NMR 2010 WORKSHOP PROGRAM

Regular talks will have 30 minutes each, including discussion

Friday May 14: Please note the earlier starting time of 08:30
08:00-08:30 Early morning Coffee/Tea
08:30-10:00 Invited talk: Jack Minker Ray Reiter and Nonmonotonic Reasoning (Wellesley Room)
Coffee/Tea Break
10:30-12:00 S1: ACTION AND BELIEF CHANGE (Wellesley Room)

Privacy Regulations in Dynamic Epistemic Deontic Logic, Guillaume Aucher, Guido Boella, Leendert van der Torre

Lex minus dixit quam voluit, lex magis dixit quam voluit: A formal study on legal compliance and interpretation, Guido Boella, Guido Governatori, Antonino Rotolo, Leendert van der Torre

Joint revision of belief and intention, Thomas Icard, Eric Pacuit, Yoav Shoham
S2: NMR AND UNCERTAINTY (Rosedale Room)

Operator decision in naval action's simulations, Isabelle Toulgoat, Pierre Siegel, Yves Lacroix, Julien Botto

Study of symmetry in non-monotonic logics, Belaid Benhamou, Tarek Nabhani, Pierre Siegel

Learning to act optimally in partially observable Markov decision processes using hybrid probabilistic logic programs, Emad Saad
Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Invited talk: Gerhard Brewka Dialectical Frameworks: Abstract Argumentation Beyond Dung (Wellesley Room)
Coffee/Tea Break
15:30-17:00 S3: PREFERENCES AND NORMS (Wellesley Room)

On the Relationship between I-O Logic and Connectionism, Guido Boella, Silvano Colombo Tosatto, Artur S. d'Avila Garcez, Valerio Genovese

Superiority Based Revision of Defeasible Theories, Guido Governatori, Francesco Olivieri, Simone Scannapieco, Matteo Cristani

Stable Skyline, Parke Godfrey, Wei Ning

S4: ARGUMENT, DIALOG, AND DECISION (Rosedale Room)

A Labelling Based Justification Status of Arguments, Yining Wu, Martin Caminada and Mikolaj Podlaszewski

The relation between preferential model and argumentation semantics, Nico Roos

An Approach to Timed Abstract Argumentation, Maria Laura Cobo, Diego C. Martinez, Guillermo R. Simari
Saturday May 15
08:30-09:00 Early morning Coffee/Tea
09:00-10:00 Invited talk: Torsten Schaub Arming Tweety with Jet Engines (is not enough) (Wellesley Room)
Coffee/Tea Break
10:30-12:00 S5: ACTION AND BELIEF CHANGE (Wellesley Room)

A Contraction Core for Horn Belief Change: Preliminary Report, Richard Booth, Thomas Meyer, Ivan Varzinczak, Renata Wassermann

An Approach to Revising Logic Programs under the Answer Set Semantics, James P. Delgrande

On belief dynamics of dependancy relations for extended logic programs, Patrick Krumpelmann, Gabriele Kern-Isberner
S6: NMR AND UNCERTAINTY (Rosedale Room)

On the problem of grounding a relational probabilistic conditional knowledge base, Sebastian Loh, Matthias Thimm, Gabriele Kern-Isberner

Is it possible to define graphical models in Dempster-Shafer theory of evidence?, Radim Jirousek

Nonmonotonic features and uncertainty in reasoning with analogical proportions, Henri Prade, Gilles Richard
Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Invited talk: Franz Baader Axiom Pinpointing in Description Logics (Wellesley Room)
Coffee/Tea Break
15:30-17:00 S7: NMR and ONTOLOGIES / PREFERENCES AND NORMS (Wellesley Room)

Ontology Development with 4-Valued Implication Connectives, Cristian Cocos, Wendy MacCaull

Semantic Diff as the Basis for Knowledge Base Versioning, Enrico Franconi, Thomas Meyer, Ivan Varzinczak

Subsumption and count as relation in argument ontologies, Guido Boella, Dov Gabbay, Serena Villata

S8: DECLARATIVE PROGRAMMING AND SYSTEMS / ARGUMENT, DIALOG AND DECISION (Rosedale Room)

On the Stable Model Semantics of First-Order Formulas with Aggregates, Paolo Ferraris, Vladimir Lifschitz

Representing Synonymity in Causal Logic and in Logic Programming, Joohyung Lee, Yuliya Lierler, Vladimir Lifschitz, Fangkai Yang

Temporal Defeasible Logic Has Linear Complexity, Guido Governatori and Antonino Rotolo
17:00- NMR Reception
Sunday May 16
08:30-09:00 Early morning Coffee/Tea
09:00-10:00 Invited talk: Marc Denecker On the Informal and Formal Semantics of Default and Autoepistemic Logic (Wellesley Room)
Coffee/Tea Break
10:30-12:00 S9: ACTION AND BELIEF CHANGE (Wellesley Room)

Lexicographic-based partially preordered removed sets revision, Mariette Serayet, Pierre Drap, Odile Papini

A general first order solution to the ramification problem, Hannes Strass, Michael Thielscher

Marrying stable models with belief update, Martin Slota, Joao Leite
S10: NMR AND UNCERTAINTY (Rosedale Room)

A logic programming framework for reasoning about know-how, Patrick Krumpelmann, Matthias Thimm

Towards possibilistic fuzzy answer set programming, Kim Bauters, Steven Schockaert, Jeroen Janssen, Martine De Cock, Dirk Vermeir
Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 S11: PREFERENCES AND NORMS (Wellesley Room)

Pertinent Reasoning, Arina Britz, Johannes Heidema, Ivan Varzinczak

Prescriptive and descriptive obligations in dynamic epistemic deontic logic, Guillaume Aucher, Guido Boella
S12: DECLARATIVE PROGRAMMING AND SYSTEMS (Rosedale Room)

Reasoning about XACML Policy Descriptions in Answer Set Programming: Preliminary Report, Gail-Joon Ahn, Hongxin Hu, Joohyung Lee, Yunsong Meng

Decomposition of Distributed Nonmonotonic Multi-Context Systems, Seif El-Din Bairakdar, Minh Dao-Tran, Thomas Eiter, Michael Fink, Thomas Krennwallner
Coffee/Tea Break
15:30-16:30 S13: ARGUMENT, DIALOG AND DECISION (Wellesley Room)

From User-Generated Tagging to User-Agreed Knowledge: An Argumentation-Based Approach, Pietro Baroni, Federico Cerutti, Daniela Fogli, Claudio Gandelli, Massimiliano Giacomin

Constraints-based Negotiation using Argumentation, Mohamed Mbarki, Jamal Bentahar, Bernard Moulin, Ahmad Moazin
S14: DECLARATIVE PROGRAMMING AND SYSTEMS (Rosedale Room)

A semantics for positive abductive logic programs with implicative integrity constraints, Paolo Mancarella, Francesca Toni

Reasoning about Action and Change in Timed Domains, Yuping Shen, Guangrui Dang and Xishun Zhao