Wednesday Night Quickie Wednesday Eve Session January 10, 2018
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   63.0      Section  W
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
  1   67.06   84.50  A   1                1.40(A)  Martin Henneberger - Dianne Isfeld
  7   59.92   75.50  C   2     1     1    0.98(A)  Patti Adams - Sam Turk
  6   59.13   74.50  B   3     2          0.70(A)  Gary Harper - Peter Maclean
 33   56.75   71.50  C   4     3     2    0.49(A)  Earl Hardin - Jerry Growe
  3   55.56   70.00  C   5     4     3    0.28(A)  Bryan Brooking - Julianne Wooden
 36   50.40   63.50  C   6                0.23(A)  Faye Gilraine - Gary Gilraine
 37   50.00   63.00  C                             Norma Doucette - Chloe Clark
  2   49.60   62.50  A                             Jennifer Ballantyne - Pauline McClafferty
 34   49.21   62.00  C                             Harry Satanove - Shael Smith
  4   46.03   58.00  A                             Amirali Alibhai - Marion Crowhurst
 35   44.44   56.00  A                             Tai Eng - Eda Kadar
 31   42.06   53.00  B                             Frances Corney - Angela Fenton
  5   38.10   48.00  A                             Peter Morse - Matt Loewen
 32   31.75   40.00  C                             Rosalee Hardin - Nomi Kaplan

THIS SUNDAY: CNTC Club Qualifying Game (teams, pairs and singles will be matched up)
NEXT WEDNESDAY: Series 77 begins; Dianne won Series 76 tonight, her eleventh series win,
tied with Gray McMullin!

TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 - 21 - 


To see results, contracts, and hand records in technicolour, go here



      WEDNESDAY NIGHT QUICKIE SERIES 76 STANDINGS -- AFTER 8 OF 8 GAMES
============================================================================
WNQ  74 different players  Series   WNQ Part  G1  G2  G3  G4  G5  G6  G7  G8
Rank Player................ MPts .. Pts ners   7  6   4   7   7   4   7   7
============================================================================
  1. Dianne Isfeld ........ 0.63 .. 195   2   31  37  --  37  --  12  --  74
  2. Martin Henneberger ... 0.37 .. 177   2   31  37  --  --  --  31  --  74
  3. Patti Adams .......... 0.49 .. 167   1    7   7  19   2  25  37   7  62
  3. Sam Turk ............. 0.49 .. 167   1    7   7  19   2  25  37   7  62
  5. Shael Smith .......... 0.26 ..  90   2   37   2  --  19   2  --  22   4
  6. Andrew Nalos ......... 0.09 ..  79   2   --  --  31  --   7  --  37  --
  7. Kenneth Ramsay ...............  69   1   --  --  31  --  --  --  37  --
  8. Anne Smith ...................  66   1   --   7  --  --   2  25  31  --
  8. Dee Steil ....................  66   1   --   7  --  --   2  25  31  --
 10. Amirali Alibhai ..............  62   1   --   7  37  --  --  --  13   4
 10. Marion Crowhurst .............  62   1   --   7  37  --  --  --  13   4
 12. Amiran Alavidze ..............  59   1   37  --  --  19   2  --  --  --
 13. Al Warner ....................  57   1   10  19  25   2  --  --  --  --
 13. David Yuen ...................  57   1   10  19  25   2  --  --  --  --
 15. Julianne Wooden ..............  54   2    2   7   8  --  --  --   7  26
 16. Anne Scott ...................  52   2    2  --  --   2  37  --   7  --
 17. Gary Harper ..................  51   1   --  --  --  --  --  --  --  50
 17. Peter Maclean ................  51   1   --  --  --  --  --  --  --  50
 19. Aidan Ballantyne .............  50   1   --  --  --  37  --  12  --  --
 20. Faye Gilraine ................  48   1   --  --  --  --  --  11  22  14
 20. Gary Gilraine ................  48   1   --  --  --  --  --  11  22  14
 20. Jerry Growe ..................  48   2    2  --  --   2  --  --   2  38
 23. William Osten ................  47   1   --  --  --   2  37  --   7  --
 24. Matt Loewen ..................  46   3   25  --  --  --  --  --   8   4
 25. Jim McKenzie .................  45   1   --  13  --  --  31  --  --  --
 25. Paul Harding .................  45   1   --  13  --  --  31  --  --  --
 27. Ken Lochang ..................  44   3   --  --  --   2   2  31  --  --
 28. Bryan Brooking ...............  43   1    2   7  --  --  --  --   7  26
 29. Earl Hardin ..................  41   1   --  --  --   2  --  --  --  38
 30. Judy Chang ...................  39   2   --  31  --  --   2  --   2  --
 30. Ryley Breiddal ...............  39   1    7  25  --   2   2  --   2  --
 30. Thomas Anderson ..............  39   1    7  25  --   2   2  --   2  --
 33. Harry Satanove ...............  34   2   --   2  --  --  --   2  22   4
 33. Keith Lee ....................  34   1   --  31  --  --  --  --   2  --
 35. Bruce Partridge ..............  33   1   --  --  --  --  19  11   2  --
 35. Judy Christensen .............  33   1   --  --  --  --  19  11   2  --
 37. Adam Ramzy ...................  32   1   --  --  --  31  --  --  --  --
 37. Brian Yager ..................  32   3    2  --   8  --   2  11  --  --
 37. Nolan Derby ..................  32   1   --  --  --  31  --  --  --  --
 40. John Anthony .................  28   1   --  --   2  25  --  --  --  --
 40. Zoran Peca ...................  28   1   --  --   2  25  --  --  --  --
 42. Nigel Fullbrook ..............  26   1   25  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 43. Frances Corney ...............  25   3   10   2  --  --  --  --  --   4
 44. Marco Paladino ...............  22   1   19  --  --  --   2  --  --  --
 44. Mike Wilson ..................  22   1   19  --  --  --   2  --  --  --
 46. Angela Fenton ................  17   3    2  --  --  --   2  --  --   4
 46. Chloe Clark ..................  17   1   --  --  --  --   2  --  --  14
 46. Norma Doucette ...............  17   1   --  --  --  --   2  --  --  14
 46. Peter Morse ..................  17   2   --  --  --   7  --  --   2   4
 50. Eda Kadar ....................  15   2   --  --  --  --   7  --  --   4
 51. Andrew Krywaniuk .............  14   1   --  --  --  --  13  --  --  --
 51. Cia Van Horne ................  14   1    2  --  --  --  --  11  --  --
 51. Don McPherson ................  14   2   --  --   2  --  --  --   8  --
 51. Gene Fomin ...................  14   1   --  --  --  13  --  --  --  --
 51. Kelli Cera ...................  14   1   --  --  --  --  13  --  --  --
 51. Nomi Kaplan ..................  14   2    2  --  --   2  --  --   2   4
 51. Sandra Robson ................  14   1   --  --  --  13  --  --  --  --
 58. Joerg Schneider ..............  11   1   10  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 59. Kathryn Shannon ..............  10   1   --  --  --   7  --  --   2  --
 59. Tai Eng ......................  10   2   --   2  --  --  --  --  --   4
 61. Albert Liang .................   9   1    2   2   2   2  --  --  --  --
 61. Derek Liang ..................   9   1    2   2   2   2  --  --  --  --
 63. Rosalee Hardin ...............   7   1   --  --  --   2  --  --  --   4
 64. Jennifer Ballantyne ..........   5   1   --  --  --  --  --  --  --   4
 64. Pauline McClafferty ..........   5   1   --  --  --  --  --  --  --   4
 66. David Hu .....................   3   1   --  --  --  --   2  --  --  --
 66. Eric Pan .....................   3   1   --  --  --  --   2  --  --  --
 66. Gary Post ....................   3   1    2  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 66. Jeremy Bell ..................   3   1   --  --  --  --  --   2  --  --
 66. Maarten Tjebbes ..............   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 66. Marge Neate ..................   3   1    2  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 66. Marlene Powell ...............   3   1   --  --  --   2  --  --  --  --
 66. Pamela Moore .................   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 66. Victoria Silk ................   3   1   --  --   2  --  --  --  --  --


Your WNQ score in any week is the sum of all of these factors:
  --2 points for every game you play
  --5 points for every time you break average
  --30, 24, 18, 12, 6 points for the top five spots overall
  --18, 12, 6 points for the top three in Flight B (now 0-2500 by average)
  --12, 6 points for the top two in Flight C (now 0-1000 by average)
All of the above are DOUBLED in the final game of each series.

Added to your score is the following bonus:
  --The number of different people you play with, as partners or
  teammates, SQUARED (maximum bonus of 36).

Games coming up:
================

Series 77: all matchpoint pairs, all the time

Game 1 - January 17
Game 2 - January 24
Game 3 - January 31
Game 4 - February 7
Game 5 - February 14
Game 6 - February 21
Game 7 - February 28
Game 8 - March 7


Strat limits in Wednesday Night Quickie Games are now 0-1000, 1000-2500, 2500+, by 
the AVERAGE masterpoint holding of a pair.  All games are MATCHPOINT PAIRS:
no more IMP Pairs or teams for now, with a few exceptions...


Play as many of these as you like.  Series leaders (the top six) will win
extra masterpoints based on the total number of tables in the series and
the number of tables present in the games played in by the winning players.

.---------------------------------------------------------.
|    The Wednesday Night Quickie Series Hall Of Fame!!     |
|----------------------------------------------------------|
|   Series, Dates | Tables | Players | Series Winner       |
|-----------------+--------+---------+---------------------|
|  1: Jan-Feb '06 |   57*  |    67*  | Grant Fraser        |
|  2: Mar-Apr '06 |   50   |    59   | Jo-Ann Smith        |
|  3: May-Jun '06 |   56   |    73*  | John Berry          |
|  4: Jun-Aug '06 |   60*  |    83*  | Olga Guitelmakher   |
|  5: Aug-Oct '06 |   54   |    87*  | Brian Ransom        |
|  6: Oct-Dec '06 |   40   |    55   | Zoran Peca          |
|  7: Dec-Feb '07 |   57   |    82   | Armando Andreoli    |
|  8: Feb-Apr '07 |   65*  |   109*  | Armando Andreoli    |
|  9: Apr-May '07 |   57   |    98   | Julien Levesque     |
| 10: Jun-Jul '07 |   59   |    92   | Zoran Peca          |
| 11: Aug-Sep '07 |   76*  |   114*  | Zoran Peca          |
| 12: Sep-Nov '07 |   65   |   112   | Patti Adams         |
| 13: Nov-Jan '08 |   61  |   111   | Mark Eddy           |
| 14: Jan-Mar '08 |   50   |    85   | Zoran Peca          |
| 15: Mar-May '08 |   70   |   117*  | Peter Morse         |
| 16: May-Jul '08 |   60   |   108   | Terry Mackinnon     |
| 17: Jul-Sep '08 |   70   |   102   | Angela Fenton       |
| 18: Sep-Oct '08 |   71   |   114   | Ken Collins         |
| 19: Nov-Jan '09 |   72   |   121*  | Ken Lochang         |
| 20: Jan-Mar '09 |   55   |    98   | Martin Henneberger  |
| 21: Mar-May '09 |   66   |   109   | Zoran Peca          |
| 22: May-Jul '09 |   70   |   118   | Mark Eddy           |
| 23: Jul-Aug '09 |   91*  |   150*  | Kam Tang            |
| 24: Sep-Oct '09 |   85  |   122   | Gray McMullin       |
| 25: Oct-Dec '09 |   71   |   135   | Baixiang Liu        |
| 26: Dec-Feb '10 |   82   |   125   | Peter Cooper        |
| 27: Feb-Apr '10 |   73  |   111   | Ken Lochang         |
| 28: Apr-Jun '10 |   83  |   119   | Gray McMullin       |
| 29: Jun-Aug '10 |   87   |   124   | Kam Tang/Sam Lai    |
| 30: Aug-Sep '10 |   79  |   127   | John Demeulemeester |
| 31: Oct-Nov '10 |   69   |   107   | Bob Walters         |
| 32: Dec-Jan '11 |   57   |   102   | Sandi White         |
| 33: Jan-Mar '11 |   76   |   130   | Gray McMullin       |
| 34: Mar-May '11 |   64   |   103   | Bill Osten          |
| 35: May-Jul '11 |   62  |   102   | Gray McMullin       |
| 36: Jul-Sep '11 |   77   |   113   | Ewa Blake-Knox      |
| 37: Sep-Nov '11 |   73   |   118   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 38: Nov-Dec '11 |   55   |   108   | Ewa Blake-Knox      |
| 39: Jan-Feb '12 |   58  |    90   | Gray McMullin       |
| 40: Feb-Apr '12 |   52   |    99   | Gray McMullin       |
| 41: May-Jun '12 |   52  |    84   | Nigel Fullbrook     |
| 42: Jun-Aug '12 |   78   |   111   | Gray McMullin       |
| 43: Aug-Oct '12 |   75   |   103   | Gray McMullin       |
| 44: Oct-Dec '12 |   65  |    85   | Isfeld/Henneberger  |
| 45: Dec-Feb '13 |   45   |    68   | H.K. Ho/Alfred Lau  |
| 46: Feb-Apr '13 |   63   |    88   | Gray McMullin       |
| 47: Apr-May '13 |   70  |    93   | Gray McMullin       |
| 48: Jun-Jul '13 |   65   |    91   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 49: Jul-Sep '13 |   87   |   118   | Anita Morse         |
| 50: Sep-Nov '13 |   81  |   102   | Ken Lochang         |
| 51: Nov-Jan '14 |   66   |    81   | Diane Ayukawa       |
| 52: Jan-Mar '14 |   60   |    75   | Gray McMullin       |
| 53: Mar-May '14 |   64  |   102   | Alibhai/Crowhurst   |
| 54: May-Jul '14 |   70   |   109   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 55: Jul-Sep '14 |   58   |    92   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 56: Sep-Nov '14 |   64   |   101   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 57: Nov-Jan '15 |   61   |    88   | Anne Scott          |
| 58: Jan-Mar '15 |   64   |    87   | Anne Scott          |
| 59: Mar-May '15 |   61   |    71   | Ken Lochang         |
| 60: May-Jul '15 |   59   |    87   | John Anthony        |
| 61: Jul-Aug '15 |   65   |    99   | Bill Osten          |
| 62: Aug-Oct '15 |   59   |    95   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 63: Oct-Dec '15 |   75   |    95   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 64: Dec-Feb '16 |   58   |    81   | James Lenobel       |
| 65: Feb-Apr '16 |   58  |    88   | Alibhai/Crowhurst   |
| 66: Apr-Jun '16 |   66   |    97   | Thomas Anderson     |
| 67: Jun-Aug '16 |   63  |   115   | Ken Ramsay          |
| 68: Aug-Sep '16 |   69   |   105   | Ken Lochang         |
| 69: Oct-Nov '16 |   57   |    78   | Alibhai/Crowhurst   |
| 70: Dec-Jan '17 |   66   |    97   | Thomas Anderson     |
| 71: Feb-Mar '17 |   58   |    74   | Isfeld/Henneberger  |
| 72: Apr-May '17 |   51   |    90   | Matt Loewen         |
| 73: May-Jul '17 |   56  |    98   | Alibhai/Crowhurst   |
| 74: Jul-Sep '17 |   53   |    86   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 75: Sep-Nov '17 |   59   |    90   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 76: Nov-Jan '18 |   49  |    74   | Dianne Isfeld       |
'----------------------------------------------------------'
|     Multiple Wednesday Night Quickie Series winners:     |
'----------------------------------------------------------'
|  Gray McMullin and Dianne Isfeld (eleven times each!);   |  
|            Zoran Peca and Ken Lochang (5 each!);         | 
| Armando Andreoli, Mark Eddy, Ewa Blake-Knox, Anne Scott, |
|     Bill Osten, Thomas Anderson, Martin Henneberger,     |
|  Marion Crowhurst/Amir Alibhai (2 each!); Kam Tang (1)  |
'----------------------------------------------------------'




DEAL STATS:
North-South had 55.12% of the highcard points in this set.
  East-West had 44.88% of the highcard points in this set.
Average high-card points: North: 11.24  South: 10.81   East: 8.10   West: 9.86

The freakness rating of this set of deals (100 is average) was 104.6.
North-South hands had a freakness rating of 117.3 (100 being average).
  East-West hands had a freakness rating of 91.8 (100 being average).
Average freakness points (average for a hand is about 2.98): North: 3.33  South: 3.67   East: 2.71   West: 2.76
You can read about freakness at Richard Pavlicek's site -- LINK


 TOP - 1 - 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #1   D NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 1
           S J765     Evening      
           H 8762                     SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D T        N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S KQT9     C AQ62     S A83                150    5.00   1.00 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 8-Corney-Fenton
H K43                 H AJT9               430    1.50   4.50 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 12-Eng-Kadar
D A53      N SOUTH    D J96                430    1.50   4.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 14-Doucette-Clark
C 874      S 42       C KJ3                400    4.00   2.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
           H Q5                            430    1.50   4.50 6-Harper-Maclean vs 11-Satanove-Smith
HiCrdPts:  D KQ8742   Freakness:      50          6.00   0.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
    7      C T95          3                430    1.50   4.50 10-Hardin-Growe vs 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty
12    14               0     0     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    7      Par: 5Ne =     4        
           460 to EW               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  2  2  2  5  3       
    by South:  2  2  2  5  2       
     by East: 11 11 11  8 10       
     by West: 11 11 11  8 10       


 TOP 1 - 2 - 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #2   V NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 2
           S AQ752    Evening      
           H J6                       SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D A42      D EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S JT4      C Q65      S K986         630          5.50   0.50 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 8-Corney-Fenton
H 98754               H 32                 300    0.00   6.00 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 12-Eng-Kadar
D QT86     V SOUTH    D K5                 200    2.50   3.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 14-Doucette-Clark
C 3        S 3        C T8742              200    2.50   3.50 5-Morse-Loewen vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
           H AKQT                    630          5.50   0.50 6-Harper-Maclean vs 11-Satanove-Smith
HiCrdPts:  D J973     Freakness:           200    2.50   3.50 7-Adams-Turk vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
   13      C AKJ9         2                200    2.50   3.50 10-Hardin-Growe vs 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty
 3     6               4     3     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   18      Par: 4Ns =     3        
           630 to NS               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North: 10  8  9 10  9       
    by South: 10  8  8 10  9       
     by East:  3  4  4  3  3       
     by West:  3  4  4  3  3       


 TOP 1 2 - 3 - 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #3   N NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 3
           S 4        Evening      
           H 6                        SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D Q753     V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S AQ85     C AK96543  S KJ963        200          4.00   2.00 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 8-Corney-Fenton
H 832                 H KT97         200          4.00   2.00 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 12-Eng-Kadar
D AKT4     D SOUTH    D J9           100          0.50   5.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 14-Doucette-Clark
C J2       S T72      C QT           200          4.00   2.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
           H AQJ54                   100          0.50   5.50 6-Harper-Maclean vs 11-Satanove-Smith
HiCrdPts:  D 862      Freakness:     200          4.00   2.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
    9      C 87           8          200          4.00   2.00 10-Hardin-Growe vs 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty
14    10               1     3     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    7     Par: 3Cs*-1     2        
           100 to EW               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  6  4  6  6  8       
    by South:  6  4  6  6  8       
     by East:  4  8  7  6  3       
     by West:  4  8  7  6  3       


 TOP 1 2 3 - 4 - 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #4   V NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 4
           S QT53     Evening      
           H                          SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
D WEST     D QJ53     V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S J8       C AQ652    S AK74               870    0.50   5.50 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 14-Doucette-Clark
H AJ876               H QT2                140    4.50   1.50 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
D AKT2     V SOUTH    D 974                200    2.50   3.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
C T3       S 962      C 874                140    4.50   1.50 5-Morse-Loewen vs 8-Corney-Fenton
           H K9543                         110    6.00   0.00 6-Harper-Maclean vs 10-Hardin-Growe
HiCrdPts:  D 86       Freakness:           200    2.50   3.50 7-Adams-Turk vs 12-Eng-Kadar
   11      C KJ9          6                870    0.50   5.50 11-Satanove-Smith vs 3-Brooking-Wooden
13     9               3     0     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    7      Par: 3Hw =     2        
           140 to EW               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  5  6  4  5  8       
    by South:  5  7  4  5  8       
     by East:  8  6  9  8  5       
     by West:  8  6  9  8  5       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 - 5 - 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #5   D NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 5
           S T54      Evening      
           H AJ93                     SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D AK743    N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S KJ73     C 5        S 982          680          4.50   1.50 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 14-Doucette-Clark
H 87                  H K62          650          1.00   5.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
D J65      V SOUTH    D 82           650          1.00   5.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
C QT74     S AQ6      C K9863        680          4.50   1.50 5-Morse-Loewen vs 8-Corney-Fenton
           H QT54                    680          4.50   1.50 6-Harper-Maclean vs 10-Hardin-Growe
HiCrdPts:  D QT9      Freakness:     680          4.50   1.50 7-Adams-Turk vs 12-Eng-Kadar
   12      C AJ2          4          650          1.00   5.00 11-Satanove-Smith vs 3-Brooking-Wooden
 7     6               1     2     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   15     Par: 7Ce*-5     0        
          1100 to NS               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  8  8 11 10  5       
    by South:  9  8 12 10  5       
     by East:  3  5  1  3  8       
     by West:  3  5  1  3  8       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 - 6 - 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #6   N NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 6
           S AT76     Evening      
           H AJ5                      SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D KJ5      D EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S 83       C 872      S KQ           450          2.50   3.50 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 14-Doucette-Clark
H T96                 H 87432        450          2.50   3.50 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
D Q3       N SOUTH    D T976         480          5.50   0.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
C QJT964   S J9542    C K5           420          0.00   6.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 8-Corney-Fenton
           H KQ                      450          2.50   3.50 6-Harper-Maclean vs 10-Hardin-Growe
HiCrdPts:  D A842     Freakness:     450          2.50   3.50 7-Adams-Turk vs 12-Eng-Kadar
   13      C A3           0          480          5.50   0.50 11-Satanove-Smith vs 3-Brooking-Wooden
 5     8               4     3     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   14      Par: 6Ss =     3        
           980 to NS               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North: 11 12  9 10  7       
    by South: 11 12  9 10  7       
     by East:  2  1  4  2  6       
     by West:  2  1  4  2  6       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 - 7 - 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #7   V NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 7
           S 8532     Evening      
           H AKT86                    SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D A        V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S A974     C A62      S JT6          620          3.00   3.00 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
H                     H J942         620          3.00   3.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 8-Corney-Fenton
D KT8643   D SOUTH    D J952         140          0.00   6.00 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 10-Hardin-Growe
C J87      S KQ       C K5           620          3.00   3.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 14-Doucette-Clark
           H Q753                    650          6.00   0.00 6-Harper-Maclean vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
HiCrdPts:  D Q7       Freakness:     620          3.00   3.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 11-Satanove-Smith
   15      C QT943        4          620          3.00   3.00 12-Eng-Kadar vs 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst
 8     6               7     1     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   11     Par: 5Dw*-2     3        
           500 to NS               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  6  6 10  3 10       
    by South:  6  6 10  3 10       
     by East:  5  7  3  9  3       
     by West:  5  7  3  9  3       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 - 8 - 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #8   N NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 8
           S Q        Evening      
           H Q9863                    SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
D WEST     D AK2      N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S AJT97    C KT42     S 86542        450          4.00   2.00 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
H T4                  H 52           450          4.00   2.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 8-Corney-Fenton
D QT7      N SOUTH    D J9653        450          4.00   2.00 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 10-Hardin-Growe
C A73      S K3       C 8                   50    2.00   4.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 14-Doucette-Clark
           H AKJ7                    500          6.00   0.00 6-Harper-Maclean vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
HiCrdPts:  D 84       Freakness:           100    0.50   5.50 7-Adams-Turk vs 11-Satanove-Smith
   14      C QJ965        4                100    0.50   5.50 12-Eng-Kadar vs 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst
11     1               2     6     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   14      Par: 5Cn =     3        
           400 to NS               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  8  5  9  5 11       
    by South:  8  5  9  5 11       
     by East:  2  8  2  7  2       
     by West:  2  8  2  7  2       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 - 9 - 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #9   D NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 9
           S 865      Evening      
           H 953                      SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D AK8764   V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S AKQJT7   C Q        S 943          130          3.00   3.00 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
H K6                  H Q742               110    0.00   6.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 8-Corney-Fenton
D T3       N SOUTH    D J52          200          5.50   0.50 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 10-Hardin-Growe
C K52      S 2        C J94          100          1.50   4.50 5-Morse-Loewen vs 14-Doucette-Clark
           H AJT8                    200          5.50   0.50 6-Harper-Maclean vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
HiCrdPts:  D Q9       Freakness:     170          4.00   2.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 11-Satanove-Smith
    9      C AT8763       5          100          1.50   4.50 12-Eng-Kadar vs 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst
16     4               4     0     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   11      Par: 5Dn =     6        
           400 to NS               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  7  5  9 11  8       
    by South:  7  5  9 11  8       
     by East:  5  7  4  2  4       
     by West:  5  7  4  2  4       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 - 10 - 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #10  V NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 10
           S QT5      Evening      
           H A942                     SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D AJ94     D EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S K92      C 87       S J8743              110    3.50   2.50 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 12-Eng-Kadar
H JT5                 H K86                 90    6.00   0.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 14-Doucette-Clark
D T8       V SOUTH    D KQ3                110    3.50   2.50 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
C AKQT6    S A6       C 42                 300    0.00   6.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 11-Satanove-Smith
           H Q73                           170    1.00   5.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
HiCrdPts:  D 7652     Freakness:           110    3.50   2.50 6-Harper-Maclean vs 8-Corney-Fenton
   11      C J953         1                110    3.50   2.50 7-Adams-Turk vs 10-Hardin-Growe
13     9               2     2     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    7      Par: 2Ne =     1        
           120 to EW               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  5  4  6  7  4       
    by South:  5  4  6  7  4       
     by East:  8  8  7  6  8       
     by West:  8  8  7  6  8       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 - 11 - 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #11  N NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 11
           S K9       Evening      
           H AQ652                    SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D A8       N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S AQ432    C A742     S JT8          490          5.00   1.00 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 12-Eng-Kadar
H 974                 H KT83         460          2.00   4.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 14-Doucette-Clark
D T6       D SOUTH    D 543          490          5.00   1.00 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
C 853      S 765      C QT9          490          5.00   1.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 11-Satanove-Smith
           H J                       460          2.00   4.00 6-Harper-Maclean vs 8-Corney-Fenton
HiCrdPts:  D KQJ972   Freakness:     430          0.00   6.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 10-Hardin-Growe
   17      C KJ6          3          460          2.00   4.00 13-Gilraine-Gilraine vs 5-Morse-Loewen
 6     6               2     0     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   11      Par: 6Nn =     5        
           990 to NS               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North: 12  8 10 12 12       
    by South: 11  8 10 12 12       
     by East:  1  4  3  1  1       
     by West:  1  4  3  1  1       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 - 12 - 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #12  V NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 12
           S J963     Evening      
           H A9                       SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
D WEST     D J76      N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S A7542    C T872     S K8                 430    3.00   3.00 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 12-Eng-Kadar
H 32                  H K85                430    3.00   3.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 14-Doucette-Clark
D AQ9      V SOUTH    D K854               430    3.00   3.00 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
C KQ5      S QT       C AJ94               460    0.00   6.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 11-Satanove-Smith
           H QJT764                        430    3.00   3.00 6-Harper-Maclean vs 8-Corney-Fenton
HiCrdPts:  D T32      Freakness:           420    6.00   0.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 10-Hardin-Growe
    6      C 63           1                430    3.00   3.00 13-Gilraine-Gilraine vs 5-Morse-Loewen
15    14               2     1     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    5      Par: 6Cw =     4        
           920 to EW               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  2  2  5  2  1       
    by South:  2  2  5  2  1       
     by East: 11 10  8 11 12       
     by West: 11 10  8 11 12       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 - 13 - 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #13  D NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 13
           S QT753    Evening      
           H                          SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D Q9852    V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S K82      C T75      S AJ96         200          6.00   0.00 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 11-Satanove-Smith
H AT74                H KJ985              620    0.00   6.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
D AJT63    V SOUTH    D 7            100          4.00   2.00 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 8-Corney-Fenton
C J        S 4        C Q42                170    1.50   4.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 10-Hardin-Growe
           H Q632                    100          4.00   2.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 12-Eng-Kadar
HiCrdPts:  D K4       Freakness:           170    1.50   4.50 7-Adams-Turk vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
    4      C AK9863       7          100          4.00   2.00 14-Doucette-Clark vs 6-Harper-Maclean
13    11               4     4     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   12      Par: 5He =     6        
           650 to EW               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  3  4  2  4  8       
    by South:  3  4  2  5  8       
     by East: 10  9 11  8  5       
     by West: 10  9 11  8  5       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 - 14 - 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #14  N NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 14
           S JT3      Evening      
           H Q982                     SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D AT8      D EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S 876      C Q94      S KQ54         200          5.50   0.50 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 11-Satanove-Smith
H J743                H AKT6         110          0.00   6.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
D 72       N SOUTH    D QJ9          200          5.50   0.50 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 8-Corney-Fenton
C T632     S A92      C 85           130          1.00   5.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 10-Hardin-Growe
           H 5                       150          3.00   3.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 12-Eng-Kadar
HiCrdPts:  D K6543    Freakness:     150          3.00   3.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
    9      C AKJ7         0          150          3.00   3.00 14-Doucette-Clark vs 6-Harper-Maclean
 1    15               1     1     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   15      Par: 3Nn =     4        
           400 to NS               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  9  8  7 10  9       
    by South:  8  8  7 10  9       
     by East:  4  5  5  3  3       
     by West:  4  5  5  3  3       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 - 15 - 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #15  V NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 15
           S Q        Evening      
           H KT6                      SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D A8732    N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S 975      C A984     S A8642       1100          6.00   0.00 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 11-Satanove-Smith
H 8543                H Q9           630          3.50   2.50 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
D QJ65     D SOUTH    D 4            630          3.50   2.50 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 8-Corney-Fenton
C J5       S KJT3     C KQ763              200    0.00   6.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 10-Hardin-Growe
           H AJ72                          100    1.00   5.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 12-Eng-Kadar
HiCrdPts:  D KT9      Freakness:     660          5.00   1.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
   13      C T2           4          130          2.00   4.00 14-Doucette-Clark vs 6-Harper-Maclean
 4    11               1     6     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   12      Par: 4Ns =     1        
           630 to NS               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North: 10  7 10 10  8       
    by South: 10  7 10 10  8       
     by East:  3  4  3  2  5       
     by West:  3  4  3  2  5       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 - 16 - 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #16  N NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 16
           S KQ5      Evening      
           H A6542                    SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
D WEST     D Q32      V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S AT42     C KT       S 3            420          1.50   4.50 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 10-Hardin-Growe
H 7                   H QT9          450          5.00   1.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 12-Eng-Kadar
D JT9765   N SOUTH    D 84           450          5.00   1.00 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 14-Doucette-Clark
C Q4       S J9876    C A987652      450          5.00   1.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
           H KJ83                    420          1.50   4.50 5-Morse-Loewen vs 11-Satanove-Smith
HiCrdPts:  D AK       Freakness:     420          1.50   4.50 6-Harper-Maclean vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
   14      C J3           2          420          1.50   4.50 8-Corney-Fenton vs 7-Adams-Turk
 7     6               6     7     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   13      Par: 4Sn =     3        
           420 to NS               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  9 10 10  7  5       
    by South:  9 10 10  7  5       
     by East:  2  2  2  6  7       
     by West:  2  2  2  6  7       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 - 17 - 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #17  D NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 17
           S J764     Evening      
           H T652                     SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D QJ9      N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S A        C T3       S KT3           50          5.00   1.00 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 10-Hardin-Growe
H AQJ4                H K973         100          6.00   0.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 12-Eng-Kadar
D T732     N SOUTH    D K8654              300    0.50   5.50 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 14-Doucette-Clark
C KQ75     S Q9852    C 6                  100    3.00   3.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
           H 8                             100    3.00   3.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 11-Satanove-Smith
HiCrdPts:  D A        Freakness:           100    3.00   3.00 6-Harper-Maclean vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
    4      C AJ9842       1                300    0.50   5.50 8-Corney-Fenton vs 7-Adams-Turk
16     9               3     4     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   11     Par: 4Sn*-2     8        
           300 to EW               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  4  8  3  3  7       
    by South:  4  8  3  3  7       
     by East:  8  5 10 10  6       
     by West:  8  5 10 10  6       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 - 18 - 19 20 21 


BOARD #18  V NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 18
           S AK       Evening      
           H KJ74                     SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D Q942     D EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S 764      C J86      S T985          90          2.00   4.00 1-Henneberger-Isfeld vs 10-Hardin-Growe
H AQ85                H T9632              110    1.00   5.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 12-Eng-Kadar
D J5       V SOUTH    D AKT8         110          3.00   3.00 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 14-Doucette-Clark
C K732     S QJ32     C              600          6.00   0.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 9-Hardin-Kaplan
           H                               200    0.00   6.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 11-Satanove-Smith
HiCrdPts:  D 763      Freakness:     130          4.00   2.00 6-Harper-Maclean vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
   14      C AQT954       1          150          5.00   1.00 8-Corney-Fenton vs 7-Adams-Turk
10     7               1     6     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    9      Par: 3He =     7        
           140 to EW               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  7  6  4  7  9       
    by South:  7  6  4  7  9       
     by East:  6  6  9  6  4       
     by West:  6  6  9  6  3       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 - 19 - 20 21 


BOARD #19  N NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 19
           S KJ42     Evening      
           H AQT97                    SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D          V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S AQ93     C J752     S 76                 120    2.50   3.50 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 11-Satanove-Smith
H 83                  H J6542              120    2.50   3.50 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
D AK652    D SOUTH    D JT97               100    4.00   2.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 8-Corney-Fenton
C T6       S T85      C AK                 130    0.50   5.50 5-Morse-Loewen vs 10-Hardin-Growe
           H K                       100          6.00   0.00 6-Harper-Maclean vs 12-Eng-Kadar
HiCrdPts:  D Q843     Freakness:            50    5.00   1.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 14-Doucette-Clark
   11      C Q9843        6                130    0.50   5.50 9-Hardin-Kaplan vs 1-Henneberger-Isfeld
13     9               3     3     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    7     Par: 4Cs*-1     4        
           100 to EW               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  4  6  6  4  9       
    by South:  4  6  6  4  9       
     by East:  8  7  7  9  3       
     by West:  8  7  7  9  3       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 - 20 - 21 


BOARD #20  V NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 20
           S AQ2      Evening      
           H AJ8653                   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
D WEST     D 84       V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S 9543     C A6       S J6           600          2.50   3.50 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 11-Satanove-Smith
H 4                   H KQT97        630          5.00   1.00 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
D KJT3     V SOUTH    D 52           600          2.50   3.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 8-Corney-Fenton
C QT98     S KT87     C 5432               100    0.00   6.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 10-Hardin-Growe
           H 2                       600          2.50   3.50 6-Harper-Maclean vs 12-Eng-Kadar
HiCrdPts:  D AQ976    Freakness:     660          6.00   0.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 14-Doucette-Clark
   15      C KJ7          4          600          2.50   3.50 9-Hardin-Kaplan vs 1-Henneberger-Isfeld
 6     6               3     3     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
   13      Par: 4Nn =     4        
           630 to NS               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North: 10 10  9 10  7       
    by South: 10 10  9 10  7       
     by East:  3  3  4  3  5       
     by West:  3  3  4  3  5       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 - 21 - 


BOARD #21  D NORTH    Jan 10         RESULTS OF BOARD 21
           S AT       Evening      
           H QJ7                      SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D Q2       N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S 965      C AQ9863   S K32          200          6.00   0.00 2-Ballantyne-McClafferty vs 11-Satanove-Smith
H KT92                H 53           130          3.50   2.50 3-Brooking-Wooden vs 13-Gilraine-Gilraine
D AKJ86    V SOUTH    D T9743        130          3.50   2.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 8-Corney-Fenton
C K        S QJ874    C T54                100    1.00   5.00 5-Morse-Loewen vs 10-Hardin-Growe
           H A864                     50          2.00   4.00 6-Harper-Maclean vs 12-Eng-Kadar
HiCrdPts:  D 5        Freakness:     140          5.00   1.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 14-Doucette-Clark
   15      C J72          4                200    0.00   6.00 9-Hardin-Kaplan vs 1-Henneberger-Isfeld
14     3               4     2     ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    8     Par: 5De*-2     4        
           300 to NS               
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  8  8  8  4 10       
    by South:  8 10  8  4 11       
     by East:  5  2  4  9  2       
     by West:  5  2  4  9  2