Wednesday Night Quickie Wednesday Eve Session September 27, 2017
Scores after  7 rounds  Average:   84.0      Section  W
Pair    Pct   Score      Section Rank      MPs     
                         A     B     C  
 33   62.13  104.38  B   1     1          1.50(A)  Zoran Peca - John Anthony
 31   57.11   95.94  B   2     2          1.13(A)  Brian Yager - Angela Fenton
 32   55.32   92.94  B   3     3          0.84(A)  Frances Corney - Anita Morse
  9   53.87   90.50  A   4                0.63(A)  Mike Wilson - Donald Sache
  4   53.31   89.56  A   5                0.36(A)  Amirali Alibhai - Marion Crowhurst
 34   52.27   87.81  B   6     4          0.42(B)  Jocelyn Krug - Anne Smith
  1   51.86   87.13  C   7     5     1    0.32(C)  Harry Satanove - Shael Smith
  2   50.97   85.63  C         6     2    0.22(C)  Al Warner - David Yuen
 39   49.93   83.88  B                             Jane Shimokura - Howard Shimokura
 37   49.33   82.88  B                             Paul Harding - Jim McKenzie
  3   49.18   82.63  A                             Sheila Sache - Sandra Robson
  7   48.25   81.06  B                             Patti Adams - Sam Turk
  6   45.13   75.81  B                             Thomas Anderson - Dee Steil
  5   45.05   75.69  B                             John Teschke - Marta Zahorecz
 35   44.57   74.88  B                             Anne Scott - William Osten
 38   44.35   74.50  C                             Albert Liang - Derek Liang
 36   43.86   73.69  C                             Bryan Brooking - Julianne Wooden
  8   43.53   73.13  B                             Nigel Fullbrook - Bruce McIntyre

TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 - 21 - 


To see results, contracts, and hand records in technicolour, go here




      WEDNESDAY NIGHT QUICKIE SERIES 75 STANDINGS -- AFTER 2 OF 8 GAMES
============================================================================
WNQ  48 different players so far!   WNQ Part  G1  G2  G3  G4  G5  G6  G7  G8
Rank Player........................ Pts ners   7   9                  
============================================================================
  1. Zoran Peca ...................  43   2    2  37  --  --  --  --  --  --
  2. Dianne Isfeld ................  38   1   37  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
  2. John Anthony .................  38   1   --  37  --  --  --  --  --  --
  2. Martin Henneberger ...........  38   1   37  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
  5. Anita Morse ..................  33   1    7  25  --  --  --  --  --  --
  5. Frances Corney ...............  33   1    7  25  --  --  --  --  --  --
  7. Angela Fenton ................  32   1   --  31  --  --  --  --  --  --
  7. Brian Yager ..................  32   1   --  31  --  --  --  --  --  --
  7. Maarten Tjebbes ..............  32   1   31  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
  7. Pamela Moore .................  32   1   31  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 11. Amirali Alibhai ..............  30   1   16  13  --  --  --  --  --  --
 11. Marion Crowhurst .............  30   1   16  13  --  --  --  --  --  --
 13. Ken Lochang ..................  26   1   25  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 13. Matt Loewen ..................  26   1   25  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 15. Al Warner ....................  22   1    8  13  --  --  --  --  --  --
 15. David Yuen ...................  22   1    8  13  --  --  --  --  --  --
 15. Donald Sache .................  22   1    2  19  --  --  --  --  --  --
 15. Mike Wilson ..................  22   1    2  19  --  --  --  --  --  --
 15. Thomas Anderson ..............  22   2   16   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 20. Harry Satanove ...............  20   1   --  19  --  --  --  --  --  --
 20. Shael Smith ..................  20   1   --  19  --  --  --  --  --  --
 22. Marge Neate ..................  17   1   16  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 23. Anne Smith ...................  15   1    7   7  --  --  --  --  --  --
 23. Jocelyn Krug .................  15   1    7   7  --  --  --  --  --  --
 25. Anne Scott ...................   8   2    2   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 25. Julianne Wooden ..............   8   2    2   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 27. Patti Adams ..................   5   1    2   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 27. Sam Turk .....................   5   1    2   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Albert Liang .................   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Bruce McIntyre ...............   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Bryan Brooking ...............   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Dee Steil ....................   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Derek Liang ..................   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Faye Jensen ..................   3   1    2  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Gary Post ....................   3   1    2  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Howard Shimokura .............   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Jane Shimokura ...............   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Jim McKenzie .................   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. John Teschke .................   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. June Keith ...................   3   1    2  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Kathryn Shannon ..............   3   1    2  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Marta Zahorecz ...............   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Nigel Fullbrook ..............   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Paul Harding .................   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Peter Morse ..................   3   1    2  --  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Sandra Robson ................   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. Sheila Sache .................   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --
 29. William Osten ................   3   1   --   2  --  --  --  --  --  --


Your WNQ score in any week is the sum of all of these factors:
  --2 points for every game you play
  --5 points for every time you break average
  --30, 24, 18, 12, 6 points for the top five spots overall
  --18, 12, 6 points for the top three in Flight B (now 0-2500 by average)
  --12, 6 points for the top two in Flight C (now 0-1000 by average)
All of the above are DOUBLED in the final game of each series.

Added to your score is the following bonus:
  --The number of different people you play with, as partners or
  teammates, SQUARED (maximum bonus of 36).

Games coming up:
================

Series 75: watch for October Club Appreciation Games, extra masterpoints!

Game 3 - October 4
Game 4 - October 11
Game 5 - October 18
Game 6 - October 25
Game 7 - November 1
Game 8 - November 8


Strat limits in Wednesday Night Quickie Games are now 0-1500, 1500-2500, 2500+, by 
the AVERAGE masterpoint holding of a pair.  All games are MATCHPOINT PAIRS:
no more IMP Pairs or teams for now, with a few exceptions...


Play as many of these as you like.  Series leaders (the top six) will win
extra masterpoints based on the total number of tables in the series and
the number of tables present in the games played in by the winning players.

.---------------------------------------------------------.
|    The Wednesday Night Quickie Series Hall Of Fame!!     |
|----------------------------------------------------------|
|   Series, Dates | Tables | Players | Series Winner       |
|-----------------+--------+---------+---------------------|
|  1: Jan-Feb '06 |   57*  |    67*  | Grant Fraser        |
|  2: Mar-Apr '06 |   50   |    59   | Jo-Ann Smith        |
|  3: May-Jun '06 |   56   |    73*  | John Berry          |
|  4: Jun-Aug '06 |   60*  |    83*  | Olga Guitelmakher   |
|  5: Aug-Oct '06 |   54   |    87*  | Brian Ransom        |
|  6: Oct-Dec '06 |   40   |    55   | Zoran Peca          |
|  7: Dec-Feb '07 |   57   |    82   | Armando Andreoli    |
|  8: Feb-Apr '07 |   65*  |   109*  | Armando Andreoli    |
|  9: Apr-May '07 |   57   |    98   | Julien Levesque     |
| 10: Jun-Jul '07 |   59   |    92   | Zoran Peca          |
| 11: Aug-Sep '07 |   76*  |   114*  | Zoran Peca          |
| 12: Sep-Nov '07 |   65   |   112   | Patti Adams         |
| 13: Nov-Jan '08 |   61  |   111   | Mark Eddy           |
| 14: Jan-Mar '08 |   50   |    85   | Zoran Peca          |
| 15: Mar-May '08 |   70   |   117*  | Peter Morse         |
| 16: May-Jul '08 |   60   |   108   | Terry Mackinnon     |
| 17: Jul-Sep '08 |   70   |   102   | Angela Fenton       |
| 18: Sep-Oct '08 |   71   |   114   | Ken Collins         |
| 19: Nov-Jan '09 |   72   |   121*  | Ken Lochang         |
| 20: Jan-Mar '09 |   55   |    98   | Martin Henneberger  |
| 21: Mar-May '09 |   66   |   109   | Zoran Peca          |
| 22: May-Jul '09 |   70   |   118   | Mark Eddy           |
| 23: Jul-Aug '09 |   91*  |   150*  | Kam Tang            |
| 24: Sep-Oct '09 |   85  |   122   | Gray McMullin       |
| 25: Oct-Dec '09 |   71   |   135   | Baixiang Liu        |
| 26: Dec-Feb '10 |   82   |   125   | Peter Cooper        |
| 27: Feb-Apr '10 |   73  |   111   | Ken Lochang         |
| 28: Apr-Jun '10 |   83  |   119   | Gray McMullin       |
| 29: Jun-Aug '10 |   87   |   124   | Kam Tang/Sam Lai    |
| 30: Aug-Sep '10 |   79  |   127   | John Demeulemeester |
| 31: Oct-Nov '10 |   69   |   107   | Bob Walters         |
| 32: Dec-Jan '11 |   57   |   102   | Sandi White         |
| 33: Jan-Mar '11 |   76   |   130   | Gray McMullin       |
| 34: Mar-May '11 |   64   |   103   | Bill Osten          |
| 35: May-Jul '11 |   62  |   102   | Gray McMullin       |
| 36: Jul-Sep '11 |   77   |   113   | Ewa Blake-Knox      |
| 37: Sep-Nov '11 |   73   |   118   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 38: Nov-Dec '11 |   55   |   108   | Ewa Blake-Knox      |
| 39: Jan-Feb '12 |   58  |    90   | Gray McMullin       |
| 40: Feb-Apr '12 |   52   |    99   | Gray McMullin       |
| 41: May-Jun '12 |   52  |    84   | Nigel Fullbrook     |
| 42: Jun-Aug '12 |   78   |   111   | Gray McMullin       |
| 43: Aug-Oct '12 |   75   |   103   | Gray McMullin       |
| 44: Oct-Dec '12 |   65  |    85   | Isfeld/Henneberger  |
| 45: Dec-Feb '13 |   45   |    68   | H.K. Ho/Alfred Lau  |
| 46: Feb-Apr '13 |   63   |    88   | Gray McMullin       |
| 47: Apr-May '13 |   70  |    93   | Gray McMullin       |
| 48: Jun-Jul '13 |   65   |    91   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 49: Jul-Sep '13 |   87   |   118   | Anita Morse         |
| 50: Sep-Nov '13 |   81  |   102   | Ken Lochang         |
| 51: Nov-Jan '14 |   66   |    81   | Diane Ayukawa       |
| 52: Jan-Mar '14 |   60   |    75   | Gray McMullin       |
| 53: Mar-May '14 |   64  |   102   | Alibhai/Crowhurst   |
| 54: May-Jul '14 |   70   |   109   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 55: Jul-Sep '14 |   58   |    92   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 56: Sep-Nov '14 |   64   |   101   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 57: Nov-Jan '15 |   61   |    88   | Anne Scott          |
| 58: Jan-Mar '15 |   64   |    87   | Anne Scott          |
| 59: Mar-May '15 |   61   |    71   | Ken Lochang         |
| 60: May-Jul '15 |   59   |    87   | John Anthony        |
| 61: Jul-Aug '15 |   65   |    99   | Bill Osten          |
| 62: Aug-Oct '15 |   59   |    95   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 63: Oct-Dec '15 |   75   |    95   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 64: Dec-Feb '16 |   58   |    81   | James Lenobel       |
| 65: Feb-Apr '16 |   58  |    88   | Alibhai/Crowhurst   |
| 66: Apr-Jun '16 |   66   |    97   | Thomas Anderson     |
| 67: Jun-Aug '16 |   63  |   115   | Ken Ramsay          |
| 68: Aug-Sep '16 |   69   |   105   | Ken Lochang         |
| 69: Oct-Nov '16 |   57   |    78   | Alibhai/Crowhurst   |
| 70: Dec-Jan '17 |   66   |    97   | Thomas Anderson     |
| 71: Feb-Mar '17 |   58   |    74   | Isfeld/Henneberger  |
| 72: Apr-May '17 |   51   |    90   | Matt Loewen         |
| 73: May-Jul '17 |   56  |    98   | Alibhai/Crowhurst   |
| 74: Jul-Sep '17 |   53   |    86   | Dianne Isfeld       |
| 75: Sep-Nov '17 |   ??   |    ??   | Your Name Here??    |
'----------------------------------------------------------'
|     Multiple Wednesday Night Quickie Series winners:     |
'----------------------------------------------------------'
|  Gray McMullin (eleven times!);  Dianne Isfeld (nine!);  |  
|            Zoran Peca and Ken Lochang (5 each!);         | 
| Armando Andreoli, Mark Eddy, Ewa Blake-Knox, Anne Scott, |
|     Bill Osten, Thomas Anderson, Martin Henneberger,     |
|  Marion Crowhurst/Amir Alibhai (2 each!); Kam Tang (1)  |
'----------------------------------------------------------'





DEAL STATS:
North-South had 51.31% of the highcard points in this set.
  East-West had 48.69% of the highcard points in this set.
Average high-card points: North: 11.00  South: 9.52   East: 10.19   West: 9.29

The freakness rating of this set of deals (100 is average) was 111.7.
North-South hands had a freakness rating of 114.9 (100 being average).
  East-West hands had a freakness rating of 108.6 (100 being average).
Average freakness points (average for a hand is about 2.98): North: 3.43  South: 3.43   East: 3.43   West: 3.05
You can read about freakness at Richard Pavlicek's site -- LINK


 TOP - 1 - 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #1   D NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 1
           S AQ6      Evening      
           H 9862                     SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D KJ9      N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S KJ75     C Q96      S 832            PASS       0.50   7.50 1-Satanove-Smith vs 10-Yager-Fenton
H K75                 H J43          100          3.00   5.00 3-Sache-Robson vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
D Q4       N SOUTH    D A7652        120          5.50   2.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
C T742     S T94      C A5           110          4.00   4.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 11-Corney-Morse
           H AQT                     130          7.00   1.00 6-Anderson-Steil vs 13-Krug-Smith
HiCrdPts:  D T83      Freakness:     180          8.00   0.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
   12      C KJ83         0           90          2.00   6.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 17-Liang-Liang
 9     9               1     2       120          5.50   2.50 12-Peca-Anthony vs 9-Wilson-Sache
   10      Par: 4Ns =     0            PASS       0.50   7.50 14-Scott-Osten vs 2-Warner-Yuen
           430 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  9  7  9  7  9       
    by South: 10  7  9  7  9       
     by East:  3  5  3  5  3       
     by West:  3  5  3  5  3       


 TOP 1 - 2 - 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #2   V NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 2
           S QJ       Evening      
           H AJT987                   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D KJ       D EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S A942     C Q83      S T863         170          2.00   6.00 1-Satanove-Smith vs 10-Yager-Fenton
H 6543                H Q            620          5.00   3.00 3-Sache-Robson vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
D 98       V SOUTH    D QT72         620          5.00   3.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
C A64      S K75      C K952         170          2.00   6.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 11-Corney-Morse
           H K2                      620          5.00   3.00 6-Anderson-Steil vs 13-Krug-Smith
HiCrdPts:  D A6543    Freakness:     660          7.00   1.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
   14      C JT7          4          170          2.00   6.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 17-Liang-Liang
 8     7               1     3       140          0.00   8.00 12-Peca-Anthony vs 9-Wilson-Sache
   11      Par: 4Hs =     2          690          8.00   0.00 14-Scott-Osten vs 2-Warner-Yuen
           620 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  9  6 10  8  8       
    by South:  9  6 10  8  8       
     by East:  3  6  3  5  5       
     by West:  3  6  3  5  5       


 TOP 1 2 - 3 - 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #3   N NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 3
           S 863      Evening      
           H J7652                    SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D QT97     V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S T2       C 6        S KJ954        120          1.00   7.00 1-Satanove-Smith vs 10-Yager-Fenton
H Q4                  H T93          150          4.50   3.50 3-Sache-Robson vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
D KJ642    D SOUTH    D 85           420          8.00   0.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
C KQ54     S AQ7      C A93          140          3.00   5.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 11-Corney-Morse
           H AK8                     120          1.00   7.00 6-Anderson-Steil vs 13-Krug-Smith
HiCrdPts:  D A3       Freakness:     180          7.00   1.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
    3      C JT872        4          150          4.50   3.50 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 17-Liang-Liang
11     8               3     2       170          6.00   2.00 12-Peca-Anthony vs 9-Wilson-Sache
   18      Par: 4Hs =     2          120          1.00   7.00 14-Scott-Osten vs 2-Warner-Yuen
           420 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  9  7 10  7  7       
    by South:  9  7 10  8  7       
     by East:  4  5  3  5  6       
     by West:  4  5  3  5  5       


 TOP 1 2 3 - 4 - 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #4   V NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 4
           S K4       Evening      
           H KQ5                      SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
D WEST     D AQ842    V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S AJ8      C J98      S QT9765             100    4.50   3.50 1-Satanove-Smith vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
H 874                 H A932               100    4.50   3.50 2-Warner-Yuen vs 11-Corney-Morse
D K95      V SOUTH    D 73           110          7.50   0.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 17-Liang-Liang
C QT72     S 32       C A                  100    4.50   3.50 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 10-Yager-Fenton
           H JT6                           200    0.50   7.50 6-Anderson-Steil vs 12-Peca-Anthony
HiCrdPts:  D JT6      Freakness:           200    0.50   7.50 7-Adams-Turk vs 14-Scott-Osten
   15      C K6543        2                110    2.00   6.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
10    10               0     6             100    4.50   3.50 9-Wilson-Sache vs 13-Krug-Smith
    5      Par: 3Dn =     2          110          7.50   0.50 15-Brooking-Wooden vs 3-Sache-Robson
           110 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  6  5  6  9  8       
    by South:  6  5  6  9  8       
     by East:  5  8  6  4  5       
     by West:  5  8  7  4  5       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 - 5 - 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #5   D NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 5
           S AKQJ4    Evening      
           H K8                       SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D A7       N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S 98765    C A943     S 2            680          6.50   1.50 1-Satanove-Smith vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
H A96                 H QJT7542            100    0.50   7.50 2-Warner-Yuen vs 11-Corney-Morse
D Q954     V SOUTH    D K2           650          5.00   3.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 17-Liang-Liang
C 2        S T3       C QT7          600          3.00   5.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 10-Yager-Fenton
           H 3                             100    0.50   7.50 6-Anderson-Steil vs 12-Peca-Anthony
HiCrdPts:  D JT863    Freakness:     630          4.00   4.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 14-Scott-Osten
   21      C KJ865        3          790          8.00   0.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
 6     8               4     7       680          6.50   1.50 9-Wilson-Sache vs 13-Krug-Smith
    5     Par: 6He*-4     6          300          2.00   6.00 15-Brooking-Wooden vs 3-Sache-Robson
           800 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North: 11 11  5  9 12       
    by South: 11 11  4  9 12       
     by East:  1  1  8  3  1       
     by West:  1  1  8  3  1       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 - 6 - 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #6   N NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 6
           S KT2      Evening      
           H JT                       SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D K653     D EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S 63       C AQ74     S AJ84          80          6.50   1.50 1-Satanove-Smith vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
H A98                 H K7654              100    3.00   5.00 2-Warner-Yuen vs 11-Corney-Morse
D A42      N SOUTH    D Q87          110          8.00   0.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 17-Liang-Liang
C JT862    S Q975     C 5                  100    3.00   5.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 10-Yager-Fenton
           H Q32                           110    0.50   7.50 6-Anderson-Steil vs 12-Peca-Anthony
HiCrdPts:  D JT9      Freakness:      80          6.50   1.50 7-Adams-Turk vs 14-Scott-Osten
   13      C K93          1                110    0.50   7.50 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
 9    10               2     4             100    3.00   5.00 9-Wilson-Sache vs 13-Krug-Smith
    8     Par: 2Ss*-1     0                 50    5.00   3.00 15-Brooking-Wooden vs 3-Sache-Robson
           100 to EW               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  7  7  5  7  6       
    by South:  7  7  5  7  6       
     by East:  6  6  8  5  6       
     by West:  6  6  8  6  6       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 - 7 - 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #7   V NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 7
           S 2        Evening      
           H AKJ974                   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D 6        V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S AKJT85   C AK942    S 73           620          1.00   7.00 1-Satanove-Smith vs 17-Liang-Liang
H 52                  H 3            620          1.00   7.00 2-Warner-Yuen vs 10-Yager-Fenton
D A953     D SOUTH    D Q8742        650          4.50   3.50 3-Sache-Robson vs 12-Peca-Anthony
C 8        S Q964     C QJT76        990          8.00   0.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
           H QT86                    650          4.50   3.50 6-Anderson-Steil vs 11-Corney-Morse
HiCrdPts:  D KJT      Freakness:     680          7.00   1.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 13-Krug-Smith
   15      C 53           8          650          4.50   3.50 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
12     5               6     6       620          1.00   7.00 9-Wilson-Sache vs 14-Scott-Osten
    8      Par: 5Hs =     1          650          4.50   3.50 16-Harding-McKenzie vs 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst
           650 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  9  5 11  3  8       
    by South:  9  5 11  4  8       
     by East:  4  8  2  9  5       
     by West:  4  8  2  9  5       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 - 8 - 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #8   N NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 8
           S AQ       Evening      
           H KJ85                     SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
D WEST     D KJ6      N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S K97643   C 9542     S J2           180          5.00   3.00 1-Satanove-Smith vs 17-Liang-Liang
H Q72                 H AT9          400          7.00   1.00 2-Warner-Yuen vs 10-Yager-Fenton
D T32      N SOUTH    D 854           90          1.00   7.00 3-Sache-Robson vs 12-Peca-Anthony
C 3        S T85      C AQT86        400          7.00   1.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
           H 643                     400          7.00   1.00 6-Anderson-Steil vs 11-Corney-Morse
HiCrdPts:  D AQ97     Freakness:     120          2.00   6.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 13-Krug-Smith
   14      C KJ7          1          150          3.50   4.50 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
 5    11               5     2       150          3.50   4.50 9-Wilson-Sache vs 14-Scott-Osten
   10      Par: 3Nn =     0                150    0.00   8.00 16-Harding-McKenzie vs 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst
           400 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  9  6  8  8  8       
    by South:  9  6  8  8  8       
     by East:  3  7  4  4  5       
     by West:  3  7  4  4  5       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 - 9 - 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #9   D NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 9
           S QJ7      Evening      
           H 6                        SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D QT98532  V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S 642      C T7       S AT83                50    2.00   6.00 1-Satanove-Smith vs 17-Liang-Liang
H A75                 H JT842        110          5.00   3.00 2-Warner-Yuen vs 10-Yager-Fenton
D KJ7      N SOUTH    D 64           400          7.50   0.50 3-Sache-Robson vs 12-Peca-Anthony
C QJ54     S K95      C 86                 100    0.00   8.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
           H KQ93                           50    2.00   6.00 6-Anderson-Steil vs 11-Corney-Morse
HiCrdPts:  D A        Freakness:     400          7.50   0.50 7-Adams-Turk vs 13-Krug-Smith
    5      C AK932        7                 50    2.00   6.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
11     5               0     3       110          5.00   3.00 9-Wilson-Sache vs 14-Scott-Osten
   19      Par: 3Dn =     4          110          5.00   3.00 16-Harding-McKenzie vs 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst
           110 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  7  8  8  9  8       
    by South:  7  8  8  9  8       
     by East:  6  5  5  4  4       
     by West:  6  5  5  4  4       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 - 10 - 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #10  V NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 10
           S AT962    Evening      
           H KJT8                     SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D Q97      D EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S K3       C 3        S 7                  400    1.00   7.00 1-Satanove-Smith vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
H A954                H Q73          100          3.50   4.50 2-Warner-Yuen vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
D AT864    V SOUTH    D K532         200          7.00   1.00 3-Sache-Robson vs 11-Corney-Morse
C A6       S QJ854    C KJT94              200    2.00   6.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 13-Krug-Smith
           H 62                      300          8.00   0.00 6-Anderson-Steil vs 10-Yager-Fenton
HiCrdPts:  D J        Freakness:     100          3.50   4.50 7-Adams-Turk vs 12-Peca-Anthony
   10      C Q8752        4                600    0.00   8.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 14-Scott-Osten
15     9               3     4       170          5.50   2.50 9-Wilson-Sache vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
    6      Par: 4De =     6          170          5.50   2.50 17-Liang-Liang vs 5-Teschke-Zahorecz
           130 to EW               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  4  9  4  3  5       
    by South:  4  9  4  3  5       
     by East:  7  4  8 10  8       
     by West:  8  4  9 10  8       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 - 11 - 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #11  N NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 11
           S JT95     Evening      
           H J74                      SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D 9        N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S 72       C AQJ97    S AQ            50          6.00   2.00 1-Satanove-Smith vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
H KQT863              H A92                460    0.00   8.00 2-Warner-Yuen vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
D KQ       D SOUTH    D J8763              420    2.00   6.00 3-Sache-Robson vs 11-Corney-Morse
C T63      S K8643    C K52          420          8.00   0.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 13-Krug-Smith
           H 5                             170    4.00   4.00 6-Anderson-Steil vs 10-Yager-Fenton
HiCrdPts:  D AT542    Freakness:           420    2.00   6.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 12-Peca-Anthony
    9      C 84           4           50          6.00   2.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 14-Scott-Osten
10    14               4     2        50          6.00   2.00 9-Wilson-Sache vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
    7     Par: 4Ne*-2     6                420    2.00   6.00 17-Liang-Liang vs 5-Teschke-Zahorecz
           300 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  3 10  3  6  8       
    by South:  3 10  3  6  8       
     by East:  8  3  9  7  5       
     by West:  7  3  9  7  5       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 - 12 - 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #12  V NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 12
           S T7532    Evening      
           H T94                      SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
D WEST     D          N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S K964     C AJ976    S A8           100          5.50   2.50 1-Satanove-Smith vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
H 852                 H AQ                 110    2.00   6.00 2-Warner-Yuen vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
D T6       V SOUTH    D AK87532            130    1.00   7.00 3-Sache-Robson vs 11-Corney-Morse
C KQ82     S QJ       C 43            50          3.00   5.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 13-Krug-Smith
           H KJ763                   100          5.50   2.50 6-Anderson-Steil vs 10-Yager-Fenton
HiCrdPts:  D QJ94     Freakness:     100          5.50   2.50 7-Adams-Turk vs 12-Peca-Anthony
    5      C T5           7          150          8.00   0.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 14-Scott-Osten
 8    17               1     6             500    0.00   8.00 9-Wilson-Sache vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
   10      Par: 3Dw =     3          100          5.50   2.50 17-Liang-Liang vs 5-Teschke-Zahorecz
           110 to EW               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  7  7  7  4  7       
    by South:  7  7  7  4  7       
     by East:  6  6  5  9  6       
     by West:  6  6  5  9  6       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 - 13 - 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #13  D NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 13
           S T5       Evening      
           H 7542                     SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D AKJT3    V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S 984      C T7       S KQJ632             200    7.00   1.00 1-Satanove-Smith vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
H KJ96                H A3                 680    1.50   6.50 2-Warner-Yuen vs 17-Liang-Liang
D          V SOUTH    D 9854               170    8.00   0.00 3-Sache-Robson vs 10-Yager-Fenton
C AQ6432   S A7       C J                  680    1.50   6.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 12-Peca-Anthony
           H QT8                           650    5.00   3.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 14-Scott-Osten
HiCrdPts:  D Q762     Freakness:           650    5.00   3.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 11-Corney-Morse
    8      C K985         3                650    5.00   3.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 13-Krug-Smith
10    11               7     6             680    1.50   6.50 9-Wilson-Sache vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
   11      Par: 6Se =     1                680    1.50   6.50 18-Shimokura-Shimokura vs 6-Anderson-Steil
          1430 to EW               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  6  1  4  7  3       
    by South:  6  1  4  7  3       
     by East:  7 12  8  6 10       
     by West:  7 12  8  6 10       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 - 14 - 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #14  N NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 14
           S Q982     Evening      
           H J4                       SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D JT43     D EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S T43      C T82      S AKJ765             420    4.50   3.50 1-Satanove-Smith vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
H AKQT87              H 63           100          7.00   1.00 2-Warner-Yuen vs 17-Liang-Liang
D Q        N SOUTH    D 976                420    4.50   3.50 3-Sache-Robson vs 10-Yager-Fenton
C KQ9      S          C J6                 500    1.50   6.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 12-Peca-Anthony
           H 952                           500    1.50   6.50 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 14-Scott-Osten
HiCrdPts:  D AK852    Freakness:           450    3.00   5.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 11-Corney-Morse
    4      C A7543        1                800    0.00   8.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 13-Krug-Smith
16     9               5     4       110          8.00   0.00 9-Wilson-Sache vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
   11      Par: 5He =     7           50          6.00   2.00 18-Shimokura-Shimokura vs 6-Anderson-Steil
           450 to EW               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  4  2  2  8  8       
    by South:  1  2  2  8  8       
     by East:  7 10 11  4  5       
     by West:  7 10 10  4  5       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 - 15 - 16 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #15  V NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 15
           S AJ       Evening      
           H AK5432                   SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D 6        N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S T83      C K754     S 74          1460          7.50   0.50 1-Satanove-Smith vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
H Q76                 H J98          710          3.00   5.00 2-Warner-Yuen vs 17-Liang-Liang
D JT532    D SOUTH    D KQ84         680          0.00   8.00 3-Sache-Robson vs 10-Yager-Fenton
C T3       S KQ9652   C J862         710          3.00   5.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 12-Peca-Anthony
           H T                       710          3.00   5.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 14-Scott-Osten
HiCrdPts:  D A97      Freakness:     710          3.00   5.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 11-Corney-Morse
   15      C AQ9          6          710          3.00   5.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 13-Krug-Smith
 3     7               2     1      1460          7.50   0.50 9-Wilson-Sache vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
   15      Par: 7Ss =     5         1430          6.00   2.00 18-Shimokura-Shimokura vs 6-Anderson-Steil
          2210 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North: 12 13 12  8 12       
    by South: 12 13 12  8 12       
     by East:  1  0  1  5  1       
     by West:  1  0  1  5  1       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 - 16 - 17 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #16  N NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 16
           S A54      Evening      
           H A652                     SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
D WEST     D K93      V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S          C 974      S QJT63        120          7.00   1.00 1-Satanove-Smith vs 14-Scott-Osten
H J874                H KQ93         300          8.00   0.00 2-Warner-Yuen vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
D 87652    N SOUTH    D AQ4                100    1.00   7.00 3-Sache-Robson vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
C T865     S K9872    C K                   50    3.00   5.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 11-Corney-Morse
           H T                              50    3.00   5.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 13-Krug-Smith
HiCrdPts:  D JT       Freakness:           300    0.00   8.00 6-Anderson-Steil vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
   11      C AQJ32        0                 50    3.00   5.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 12-Peca-Anthony
 1    17               6     4       100          5.50   2.50 9-Wilson-Sache vs 17-Liang-Liang
   11      Par: 2Sn =     6          100          5.50   2.50 10-Yager-Fenton vs 7-Adams-Turk
           110 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  7  8  5  5  8       
    by South:  7  8  5  5  8       
     by East:  5  5  7  8  5       
     by West:  5  5  7  8  5       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 - 17 - 18 19 20 21 


BOARD #17  D NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 17
           S T6       Evening      
           H AQ842                    SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D KQT96    N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S K732     C 9        S 854          420          8.00   0.00 1-Satanove-Smith vs 14-Scott-Osten
H K63                 H J5           140          3.00   5.00 2-Warner-Yuen vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
D J43      N SOUTH    D A72                 50    1.00   7.00 3-Sache-Robson vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
C KT4      S AQJ9     C AJ875        170          6.50   1.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 11-Corney-Morse
           H T97                     150          5.00   3.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 13-Krug-Smith
HiCrdPts:  D 85       Freakness:     140          3.00   5.00 6-Anderson-Steil vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
   11      C Q632         6                100    0.00   8.00 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 12-Peca-Anthony
10    10               0     2       170          6.50   1.50 9-Wilson-Sache vs 17-Liang-Liang
    9      Par: 3Hn =     1          140          3.00   5.00 10-Yager-Fenton vs 7-Adams-Turk
           140 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  6  7  9  9  6       
    by South:  7  7  9  9  6       
     by East:  5  5  4  4  7       
     by West:  6  6  4  4  7       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 - 18 - 19 20 21 


BOARD #18  V NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 18
           S QJ8      Evening      
           H 87654                    SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D QJ8      D EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S 75       C 74       S A2            50          5.13   2.88 1-Satanove-Smith vs 14-Scott-Osten
H T                   H KQJ2          50          5.13   2.88 2-Warner-Yuen vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
D 964      V SOUTH    D K532          50          5.13   2.88 3-Sache-Robson vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
C AKJ9865  S KT9643   C QT2                460    0.06   7.94 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 11-Corney-Morse
           H A93                           400    1.19   6.81 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 13-Krug-Smith
HiCrdPts:  D AT7      Freakness:           130    2.31   5.69 6-Anderson-Steil vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
    6      C 3            2           50          5.13   2.88 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre vs 12-Peca-Anthony
 8    15               7     1       AVE   AVE    4.00   4.00 9-Wilson-Sache vs 17-Liang-Liang
   11     Par: 3Ne*-1     5          100          7.94   0.06 10-Yager-Fenton vs 7-Adams-Turk
           100 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  2  9  7  5  2       
    by South:  2  9  7  5  2       
     by East:  8  4  5  7  8       
     by West:  8  4  5  7  8       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 - 19 - 20 21 


BOARD #19  N NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 19
           S Q        Evening      
           H 952                      SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
V WEST     D K7642    V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S K63      C KJ64     S A9742        400          7.50   0.50 2-Warner-Yuen vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
H J                   H K764         400          7.50   0.50 3-Sache-Robson vs 17-Liang-Liang
D AJ9853   D SOUTH    D QT           110          2.00   6.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 10-Yager-Fenton
C Q75      S JT85     C T2           140          4.00   4.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 12-Peca-Anthony
           H AQT83                          50    1.00   7.00 6-Anderson-Steil vs 14-Scott-Osten
HiCrdPts:  D          Freakness:           100    0.00   8.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
    9      C A983         4          170          5.50   2.50 9-Wilson-Sache vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
11     9               5     3       170          5.50   2.50 11-Corney-Morse vs 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre
   11      Par: 4Ns =     6          120          3.00   5.00 13-Krug-Smith vs 1-Satanove-Smith
           430 to NS               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North: 10  7 10  6 11       
    by South: 10  7 10  6 11       
     by East:  3  5  3  7  2       
     by West:  3  5  3  7  2       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 - 20 - 21 


BOARD #20  V NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 20
           S AKQ8     Evening      
           H 865                      SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
D WEST     D QJ74     V EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S J72      C AJ       S T654               100    3.50   4.50 2-Warner-Yuen vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
H AQT9                H KJ73         110          6.50   1.50 3-Sache-Robson vs 17-Liang-Liang
D K652     V SOUTH    D AT                 100    3.50   4.50 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 10-Yager-Fenton
C 76       S 93       C K42          110          6.50   1.50 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 12-Peca-Anthony
           H 42                      110          6.50   1.50 6-Anderson-Steil vs 14-Scott-Osten
HiCrdPts:  D 983      Freakness:           140    2.00   6.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
   17      C QT9853       1                200    0.50   7.50 9-Wilson-Sache vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
10    11               1     1             200    0.50   7.50 11-Corney-Morse vs 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre
    2      Par: 3Hw =     4          110          6.50   1.50 13-Krug-Smith vs 1-Satanove-Smith
           140 to EW               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  6  5  4  6  7       
    by South:  6  5  4  6  7       
     by East:  7  8  9  6  5       
     by West:  7  8  9  6  5       


 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 - 21 - 


BOARD #21  D NORTH    Sep 27         RESULTS OF BOARD 21
           S AJ976    Evening      
           H AJ95                     SCORES      MATCHPOINTS   NAMES
N WEST     D 964      N EAST         N-S   E-W    N-S    E-W
S K42      C A        S T8                 100    6.00   2.00 2-Warner-Yuen vs 15-Brooking-Wooden
H KQT2                H 84                 110    4.00   4.00 3-Sache-Robson vs 17-Liang-Liang
D QT87     V SOUTH    D AKJ53              200    2.00   6.00 4-Alibhai-Crowhurst vs 10-Yager-Fenton
C Q5       S Q53      C KJ76               210    1.00   7.00 5-Teschke-Zahorecz vs 12-Peca-Anthony
           H 763                      50          7.00   1.00 6-Anderson-Steil vs 14-Scott-Osten
HiCrdPts:  D 2        Freakness:           430    0.00   8.00 7-Adams-Turk vs 16-Harding-McKenzie
   14      C T98432       4                110    4.00   4.00 9-Wilson-Sache vs 18-Shimokura-Shimokura
12    12               1     3             110    4.00   4.00 11-Corney-Morse vs 8-Fullbrook-McIntyre
    2      Par: 4Dw =     5          300          8.00   0.00 13-Krug-Smith vs 1-Satanove-Smith
           130 to EW               ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Double Dummy: NT  S  H  D  C       
    by North:  4  9  8  3  8       
    by South:  4  9  8  3  8       
     by East:  6  4  5  9  5       
     by West:  7  4  5 10  5