Wednesday Morning Open Wednesday Mor Session December 20, 2017
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section A  North-South
Pair    Pct   Score  Qualifiers       Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                      A   B   C       A     B     C     A     B     C  
  1   50.18  108.38   Q           B         2                            0.69Red  Richard Syrnyk - James Balcom
  2   44.68   96.50               B                                               Mhairi Longridge - Jane Shimokura
  3   58.94  127.31   Q           B   1     1           3     2          2.22Red  Christa Mead - Rosalee Hardin
  4   53.96  116.56   Q           A   3                 6                0.99Red  Michael Strebinger - Bjarne Christoffersen
  5   42.80   92.44               C               1                      0.51Red  Ernst Walti - Diana Tchakalian
  6   52.14  112.62   Q           A                                               John Ashwell - Anne Smith
  7   56.40  121.82   Q           A   2                 4                1.66Red  Rhoda Tafler - Gustav Axen
  8   50.09  108.19   Q           A                                               Sandi White - Al French
  9   49.39  106.69               B                                               Thomas Davis - Maryellen Gallo
 10   53.39  115.32   Q           A   4                                  0.69Red  Ken Lochang - Ernie Dietrich
 11   37.27   80.51               C                                               David Stuart - David Levitt

Wednesday Morning Open Wednesday Mor Session December 20, 2017
Scores after  9 rounds  Average:  108.0      Section A  East-West
Pair    Pct   Score  Qualifiers       Section Rank      Overall Rank      MPs     
                      A   B   C       A     B     C     A     B     C  
  1   47.95  103.57               B                                               Ross Deegan - Karin Phillips
  2   47.92  103.50               B                                               Sam Yamanouchi - Ginger Chiew
  3   42.10   90.94               C                                               Judy Chang - Terie Grad
  4   51.85  112.00   Q           B   4     3                 4          0.92Red  C Tsou - Lorraine Usher
  5   54.78  118.32   Q           C   3     2     2     5     3     2    1.25Red  John Gilbert - Frank Tichler
  6   71.15  153.69   Q           A   1                 1                3.94Red  Eric Pan - Baixiang Liu
  7   49.19  106.25   Q           B                                               Tomie Yamanouchi - Howard Shimokura
  8   30.82   66.57               C                                               Luda Tchvialeva - Carole Harris
  9   59.03  127.51   Q           C   2     1     1     2     1     1    2.96Red  Morris Chen - Qiang Hua
 10   45.55   98.38               A                                               Marlene Powell - Myra Johnston
 11   50.47  109.01   Q           B         4                 5          0.69Red  Stephen Ottridge - Ian Hayter


⛄ ⛤ ☃ ☆ ☺ ⛄ ⛤ ☃ ☆ ☺ ⛄ ⛤ ☃ ☆ ☺ ⛄ ⛤ ☃ ☆ ☺ BRIDGE CENTRE HOLIDAY ACTIVITIES: December 11-17: Club Championship Week (all games including Saturday Holiday Bash!) Saturday Evening December 16: VBC Holiday Bash! Please sign up at front desk! Thursday Morning December 21: 199ers Party! Sign ups at front desk! HOLIDAY CLOSURES: Sun Dec 24, Mon Dec 25, Sun Dec 31 NEW YEAR'S MARATHON: Monday January 1: 10:00 - Matchpoint Pairs, followed by Chef's Choice ($5: pasta? soup? Chef's Choice!) about 1:45 - IMP Pairs, followed by Pizza Break about 5:45 - Swiss Teams 24 board games, all three for $20 or $8.00 each 2018 CHANGES: Monday Morning: VBC will continue to run this game Monday, Friday Evening: removed from schedule for the time being Saturday Morning or Early Afternoon is being considered, let Ken know what you think of starting a new Saturday Daytime Game! FRIDAY NIGHT JACKPOT -- EVERYTHING MUST GO! Three remaining games in the Friday Night Jackpot game and there is $529 in the jackpot and $254 more in the reserve pot! We want this money to go to the loyal Friday Nighters, so: -- If the jackpot is won on December 15, 22, or 29, normal rules apply. -- If nobody wins the jackpot on Dec 15, the closest pair shares half of the jackpot! -- If nobody wins the jackpot on Dec 22, the closest pair shares the rest of the jackpot! -- The closest pair on Dec 29 wins the money in the reserve pool. ⛄ ⛤ ☃ ☆ ☺ ⛄ ⛤ ☃ ☆ ☺ ⛄ ⛤ ☃ ☆ ☺ ⛄ ⛤ ☃ ☆ ☺
TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 To see results, contracts, and hand records in technicolour, go here DEAL STATS: North-South had 50.83% of the highcard points in this set. East-West had 49.17% of the highcard points in this set. Average high-card points: North: 10.18 South: 10.15 East: 9.76 West: 9.91 The freakness rating of this set of deals (100 is average) was 105.4. North-South hands had a freakness rating of 102.6 (100 being average). East-West hands had a freakness rating of 108.2 (100 being average). Average freakness points (average for a hand is about 2.98): North: 3.48 South: 2.64 East: 2.73 West: 3.73 You can read about freakness at Richard Pavlicek's site -- LINK TOP - 1 - 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #1 D NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 1 S KJ2 Morning H AK82 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D J76 N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S A8753 C QJ3 S 94 110 1.50 6.50 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 1-Deegan-Phillips H 964 H QT5 100 3.50 4.50 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura D Q8 N SOUTH D AT9542 50 6.00 2.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 9-Chen-Hua C K72 S QT6 C A4 150 0.00 8.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter H J73 100 3.50 4.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew HiCrdPts: D K3 Freakness: 50 7.50 0.50 8-White-French vs 4-Tsou-Usher 15 C T9865 0 110 1.50 6.50 9-Davis-Gallo vs 6-Pan-Liu 9 10 2 4 50 7.50 0.50 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris 6 Par: 2Ne = 2 90 5.00 3.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 10-Powell-Johnston 120 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 5 6 7 4 7 by South: 5 6 7 4 7 by East: 8 7 6 9 5 by West: 8 7 6 9 5 TOP 1 - 2 - 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #2 V NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 2 S T654 Morning H J972 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D D EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S Q3 C AK974 S J98 600 3.00 5.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 1-Deegan-Phillips H KQT653 H 4 620 5.50 2.50 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura D A862 V SOUTH D Q7543 140 1.00 7.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 9-Chen-Hua C Q S AK72 C JT53 620 5.50 2.50 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter H A8 620 5.50 2.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew HiCrdPts: D KJT9 Freakness: 620 5.50 2.50 8-White-French vs 4-Tsou-Usher 8 C 862 6 170 2.00 6.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 6-Pan-Liu 13 4 6 4 800 8.00 0.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris 15 Par: 4Ss = 1 100 0.00 8.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 10-Powell-Johnston 620 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 8 10 7 7 10 by South: 8 10 7 7 10 by East: 5 3 5 6 3 by West: 5 3 5 6 3 TOP 1 2 - 3 - 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #3 N NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 3 S KT954 Morning H Q82 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES V WEST D AQ V EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S AQJ8 C 543 S 62 500 8.00 0.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 1-Deegan-Phillips H A97 H KJT53 50 4.50 3.50 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura D D SOUTH D 98643 50 4.50 3.50 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 9-Chen-Hua C QJ9862 S 73 C T 50 4.50 3.50 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter H 64 50 4.50 3.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew HiCrdPts: D KJT752 Freakness: 500 1.00 7.00 8-White-French vs 4-Tsou-Usher 11 C AK7 2 170 2.00 6.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 6-Pan-Liu 14 4 7 6 710 0.00 8.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris 11 Par: 3Hw = 4 110 7.00 1.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 10-Powell-Johnston 140 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 7 6 3 8 3 by South: 7 6 3 8 3 by East: 5 7 9 4 10 by West: 5 7 9 4 10 TOP 1 2 3 - 4 - 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #4 V NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 4 S 874 Morning H J98763 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES D WEST D A9 V EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S A63 C J3 S Q52 630 0.50 7.50 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter H 42 H AKQT5 140 5.00 3.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew D Q732 V SOUTH D 65 800 7.50 0.50 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris C AKQ8 S KJT9 C 942 600 3.00 5.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 10-Powell-Johnston H 600 3.00 5.00 7-Tafler-Axen vs 1-Deegan-Phillips HiCrdPts: D KJT84 Freakness: 630 0.50 7.50 8-White-French vs 3-Chang-Grad 6 C T765 4 200 6.00 2.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 15 11 1 2 800 7.50 0.50 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 8 Par: 3Nw = 6 600 3.00 5.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 9-Chen-Hua 600 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 4 6 5 7 5 by South: 4 6 5 7 5 by East: 9 6 8 6 7 by West: 9 7 7 6 7 TOP 1 2 3 4 - 5 - 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #5 D NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 5 S AKQ76 Morning H QT875 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D K8 N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S J82 C 8 S T43 690 7.00 1.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter H J H A64 660 0.00 8.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew D Q7654 V SOUTH D JT 690 7.00 1.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris C K732 S 95 C JT954 680 3.00 5.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 10-Powell-Johnston H K932 690 7.00 1.00 7-Tafler-Axen vs 1-Deegan-Phillips HiCrdPts: D A932 Freakness: 680 3.00 5.00 8-White-French vs 3-Chang-Grad 14 C AQ6 6 680 3.00 5.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 7 6 4 2 680 3.00 5.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 13 Par: 6Ns = 1 680 3.00 5.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 9-Chen-Hua 1440 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 8 11 12 9 7 by South: 12 11 12 9 7 by East: 1 1 1 4 6 by West: 1 1 1 4 6 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 - 6 - 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #6 N NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 6 S 854 Morning H A98 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES V WEST D QT D EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S A963 C KQ653 S QT 120 7.38 0.63 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter H 74 H KQT52 AVE AVE 4.00 4.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew D 7652 N SOUTH D AK84 50 2.88 5.13 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris C T97 S KJ72 C 84 100 4.56 3.44 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 10-Powell-Johnston H J63 120 7.38 0.63 7-Tafler-Axen vs 1-Deegan-Phillips HiCrdPts: D J93 Freakness: 100 0.63 7.38 8-White-French vs 3-Chang-Grad 11 C AJ2 2 100 0.63 7.38 9-Davis-Gallo vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 4 14 1 3 110 5.69 2.31 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 11 Par: 2Nn = 0 50 2.88 5.13 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 9-Chen-Hua 120 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 8 7 6 5 8 by South: 7 7 5 5 8 by East: 5 6 7 8 5 by West: 5 6 7 8 5 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 - 7 - 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #7 V NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 7 S JT Morning H J63 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES V WEST D AQ953 V EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S A72 C 865 S K8653 140 5.50 2.50 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 10-Powell-Johnston H KQT9 H A7 170 1.50 6.50 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 1-Deegan-Phillips D T7 D SOUTH D K862 100 8.00 0.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 3-Chang-Grad C QT94 S Q94 C J2 170 1.50 6.50 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 9-Chen-Hua H 8542 170 1.50 6.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter HiCrdPts: D J4 Freakness: 140 5.50 2.50 8-White-French vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew 8 C AK73 2 140 5.50 2.50 9-Davis-Gallo vs 4-Tsou-Usher 11 11 1 3 170 1.50 6.50 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 6-Pan-Liu 10 Par: 3Sw = 1 140 5.50 2.50 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris 140 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 4 4 4 5 4 by South: 4 4 4 5 4 by East: 8 9 9 7 9 by West: 8 9 9 7 9 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 - 8 - 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #8 N NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 8 S A3 Morning H J92 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES D WEST D 95 N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S Q972 C T87542 S T84 100 6.00 2.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 10-Powell-Johnston H AKT4 H 876 100 1.00 7.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 1-Deegan-Phillips D AT3 N SOUTH D 8642 150 8.00 0.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 3-Chang-Grad C Q3 S KJ65 C AJ6 50 3.00 5.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 9-Chen-Hua H Q53 50 3.00 5.00 7-Tafler-Axen vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter HiCrdPts: D KQJ7 Freakness: 50 3.00 5.00 8-White-French vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew 5 C K9 4 100 6.00 2.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 4-Tsou-Usher 15 5 1 0 120 0.00 8.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 6-Pan-Liu 15 Par: 2Cn = 1 100 6.00 2.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris 90 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 6 6 6 7 8 by South: 6 7 6 7 8 by East: 7 6 6 6 5 by West: 7 6 6 6 5 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 - 9 - 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #9 D NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 9 S Morning H AKJ98 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES V WEST D A85 V EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S KQ652 C KT853 S AJ98 450 2.00 6.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 10-Powell-Johnston H 654 H T3 230 0.00 8.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 1-Deegan-Phillips D J N SOUTH D K9732 480 5.50 2.50 3-Mead-Hardin vs 3-Chang-Grad C Q964 S T743 C J7 480 5.50 2.50 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 9-Chen-Hua H Q72 480 5.50 2.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter HiCrdPts: D QT64 Freakness: 420 1.00 7.00 8-White-French vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew 15 C A2 7 480 5.50 2.50 9-Davis-Gallo vs 4-Tsou-Usher 8 9 4 3 480 5.50 2.50 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 6-Pan-Liu 8 Par: 6Hn = 1 480 5.50 2.50 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris 980 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 8 6 12 9 9 by South: 8 5 12 9 9 by East: 5 7 1 3 3 by West: 5 7 1 3 3 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 - 10 - 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #10 V NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 10 S 87632 Morning H 96 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES V WEST D 75 D EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S 95 C 7632 S AKJ 1400 0.00 8.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 9-Chen-Hua H AQJT7 H 852 170 3.50 4.50 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter D A84 V SOUTH D KJ96 620 1.00 7.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew C T85 S QT4 C Q94 170 3.50 4.50 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 4-Tsou-Usher H K43 170 3.50 4.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 10-Powell-Johnston HiCrdPts: D QT32 Freakness: 100 8.00 0.00 8-White-French vs 1-Deegan-Phillips 0 C AKJ 3 140 6.50 1.50 9-Davis-Gallo vs 3-Chang-Grad 11 14 2 0 170 3.50 4.50 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 15 Par: 5Ne = 0 140 6.50 1.50 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 660 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 2 6 2 3 5 by South: 2 6 2 3 5 by East: 11 7 11 10 8 by West: 10 6 10 9 8 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 - 11 - 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #11 N NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 11 S A6 Morning H QT7 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D 83 N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S J43 C AKT764 S Q7 200 2.00 6.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 9-Chen-Hua H 93 H K86 800 8.00 0.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter D K9765 D SOUTH D AQJT4 480 6.50 1.50 3-Mead-Hardin vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew C Q82 S KT9852 C J95 450 5.00 3.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 4-Tsou-Usher H AJ542 480 6.50 1.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 10-Powell-Johnston HiCrdPts: D 2 Freakness: 230 4.00 4.00 8-White-French vs 1-Deegan-Phillips 13 C 3 4 200 2.00 6.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 3-Chang-Grad 6 13 2 2 200 2.00 6.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 8 Par: 5Ss = 8 150 0.00 8.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 450 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 8 11 11 6 10 by South: 8 11 11 6 10 by East: 4 1 1 6 3 by West: 4 1 1 6 3 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 - 12 - 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #12 V NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 12 S AQ87 Morning H T973 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES D WEST D QT653 N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S KJ965 C S T432 150 5.00 3.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 9-Chen-Hua H AQ64 H J8 50 2.00 6.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter D 82 V SOUTH D K97 500 8.00 0.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew C A5 S C KQ97 1100 0.00 8.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 4-Tsou-Usher H K52 150 5.00 3.00 7-Tafler-Axen vs 10-Powell-Johnston HiCrdPts: D AJ4 Freakness: 150 5.00 3.00 8-White-French vs 1-Deegan-Phillips 8 C JT86432 6 100 3.00 5.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 3-Chang-Grad 14 9 3 1 300 7.00 1.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 9 Par: 2Sw*-1 8 800 1.00 7.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 100 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 7 6 8 8 7 by South: 7 6 8 8 7 by East: 6 7 4 4 6 by West: 6 7 5 5 6 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 - 13 - 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #13 D NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 13 S KT7 Morning H AK8 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES V WEST D T4 V EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S AJ52 C AKQ72 S Q4 110 3.00 5.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris H QT75 H J932 180 7.00 1.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 10-Powell-Johnston D J632 V SOUTH D AQ9 150 6.00 2.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 1-Deegan-Phillips C 3 S 9863 C J984 230 8.00 0.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 3-Chang-Grad H 64 130 5.00 3.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler HiCrdPts: D K875 Freakness: 100 1.00 7.00 8-White-French vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter 19 C T65 2 110 3.00 5.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew 8 10 3 1 110 3.00 5.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 4-Tsou-Usher 3 Par: 3Cn = 1 300 0.00 8.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 6-Pan-Liu 110 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 7 8 5 6 9 by South: 7 8 5 6 9 by East: 5 5 8 6 4 by West: 5 5 8 6 4 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 - 14 - 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #14 N NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 14 S A643 Morning H 54 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D 95 D EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S 95 C AK942 S KJT87 120 7.00 1.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris H K973 H J82 50 5.00 3.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 10-Powell-Johnston D KJT62 N SOUTH D A43 100 2.50 5.50 3-Mead-Hardin vs 1-Deegan-Phillips C T8 S Q2 C 73 50 5.00 3.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 3-Chang-Grad H AQT6 150 1.00 7.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler HiCrdPts: D Q87 Freakness: 130 8.00 0.00 8-White-French vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter 11 C QJ65 3 50 5.00 3.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew 7 9 3 2 100 2.50 5.50 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 4-Tsou-Usher 13 Par: 3De*-1 1 500 0.00 8.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 6-Pan-Liu 100 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 7 6 6 5 9 by South: 7 6 6 5 9 by East: 6 6 6 8 4 by West: 6 6 6 8 4 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 - 15 - 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #15 V NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 15 S Q4 Morning H K863 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D T87 N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S K7532 C 7643 S A986 420 4.00 4.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris H QJ94 H 75 420 4.00 4.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 10-Powell-Johnston D K52 D SOUTH D AQ9 50 8.00 0.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 1-Deegan-Phillips C J S JT C KQ85 420 4.00 4.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 3-Chang-Grad H AT2 420 4.00 4.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler HiCrdPts: D J643 Freakness: 420 4.00 4.00 8-White-French vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter 5 C AT92 1 420 4.00 4.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew 10 15 4 1 420 4.00 4.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 4-Tsou-Usher 10 Par: 4Nw = 1 480 0.00 8.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 6-Pan-Liu 430 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 3 3 3 4 4 by South: 3 3 3 4 4 by East: 10 10 9 9 9 by West: 10 10 9 9 9 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 - 16 - 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #16 N NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 16 S J Morning H 962 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES D WEST D JT64 V EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S AKQT9 C T9862 S 84 100 8.00 0.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura H T8 H KJ53 1440 1.00 7.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 9-Chen-Hua D AKQ92 N SOUTH D 7 600 6.00 2.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter C 5 S 76532 C AKJ743 600 6.00 2.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew H AQ74 1440 1.00 7.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 4-Tsou-Usher HiCrdPts: D 853 Freakness: 1440 1.00 7.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 6-Pan-Liu 2 C Q 4 660 3.00 5.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 1-Deegan-Phillips 18 12 6 6 600 6.00 2.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 3-Chang-Grad 8 Par: 5Nw = 4 630 4.00 4.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 660 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 2 0 3 1 3 by South: 2 0 3 1 3 by East: 11 11 10 10 9 by West: 11 11 10 10 9 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 - 17 - 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #17 D NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 17 S AQ9 Morning H 964 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D JT965 N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S J C AQ S 87543 100 4.00 4.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura H QJ752 H KT83 50 6.50 1.50 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 9-Chen-Hua D AK32 N SOUTH D 7 90 8.00 0.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter C J74 S KT62 C K93 630 0.00 8.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew H A 100 4.00 4.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 4-Tsou-Usher HiCrdPts: D Q84 Freakness: 500 1.00 7.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 6-Pan-Liu 13 C T8652 2 100 4.00 4.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 1-Deegan-Phillips 12 6 4 4 50 6.50 1.50 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 3-Chang-Grad 9 Par: 4Dn*-1 4 150 2.00 6.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 100 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 6 7 3 9 8 by South: 6 7 3 9 8 by East: 6 5 9 4 5 by West: 6 5 9 4 5 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 - 18 - 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #18 V NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 18 S AK97 Morning H AQJ3 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D Q D EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S J5 C JT92 S T64 100 0.00 8.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura H 4 H 9765 170 2.00 6.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 9-Chen-Hua D KT7632 V SOUTH D J94 620 6.00 2.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter C KQ54 S Q832 C A76 170 2.00 6.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew H KT82 200 4.00 4.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 4-Tsou-Usher HiCrdPts: D A85 Freakness: 650 8.00 0.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 6-Pan-Liu 17 C 83 3 620 6.00 2.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 1-Deegan-Phillips 9 5 6 0 620 6.00 2.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 3-Chang-Grad 9 Par: 5Ss = 1 170 2.00 6.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 650 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 9 11 11 5 7 by South: 9 11 11 5 7 by East: 4 2 2 8 5 by West: 4 2 2 8 5 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 - 19 - 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #19 N NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 19 S 4 Morning H 9876532 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES V WEST D 74 V EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S J8762 C AQ7 S A53 100 7.00 1.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 6-Pan-Liu H KJ H A 100 7.00 1.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris D AJ9 D SOUTH D KQ652 50 5.00 3.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 10-Powell-Johnston C T54 S KQT9 C K962 650 0.00 8.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 1-Deegan-Phillips H QT4 620 1.50 6.50 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 3-Chang-Grad HiCrdPts: D T83 Freakness: 150 3.00 5.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 6 C J83 7 620 1.50 6.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 10 16 2 4 100 7.00 1.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew 8 Par: 4Sw = 0 140 4.00 4.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 4-Tsou-Usher 620 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 3 3 7 3 3 by South: 3 3 7 3 3 by East: 9 10 6 10 10 by West: 9 10 6 10 10 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 - 20 - 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #20 V NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 20 S AJ86532 Morning H 54 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES D WEST D 84 V EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S K C K9 S QT4 200 0.00 8.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 6-Pan-Liu H JT932 H AK7 140 5.00 3.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris D QJT976 V SOUTH D 32 100 3.00 5.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 10-Powell-Johnston C 3 S 97 C AQ864 800 7.00 1.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 1-Deegan-Phillips H Q86 100 3.00 5.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 3-Chang-Grad HiCrdPts: D AK5 Freakness: 200 6.00 2.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 8 C JT752 6 1100 8.00 0.00 7-Tafler-Axen vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 7 15 8 2 100 3.00 5.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew 10 Par: 3Hw = 2 100 1.00 7.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 4-Tsou-Usher 140 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 6 7 4 4 7 by South: 6 7 3 3 6 by East: 7 5 9 9 6 by West: 6 5 9 9 6 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 - 21 - 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #21 D NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 21 S AK32 Morning H Q2 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D AJ6 N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S 875 C KJT9 S T6 680 2.00 6.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 6-Pan-Liu H AT943 H J87 680 2.00 6.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris D K9432 V SOUTH D T875 680 2.00 6.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 10-Powell-Johnston C S QJ94 C 7543 1430 7.00 1.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 1-Deegan-Phillips H K65 680 2.00 6.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 3-Chang-Grad HiCrdPts: D Q Freakness: 1430 7.00 1.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 18 C AQ862 1 1430 7.00 1.00 7-Tafler-Axen vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 7 1 7 1 690 5.00 3.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew 14 Par: 6Nn = 4 680 2.00 6.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 4-Tsou-Usher 1440 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 12 11 7 6 12 by South: 12 12 7 6 12 by East: 1 1 6 6 1 by West: 1 1 6 6 1 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 - 22 - 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #22 N NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 22 S QJ973 Morning H 4 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES V WEST D 7643 D EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S K5 C AQ2 S A8642 450 6.50 1.50 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler H 32 H Q96 420 2.50 5.50 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura D JT82 N SOUTH D Q95 400 1.00 7.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 9-Chen-Hua C KJ763 S T C T4 450 6.50 1.50 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter H AKJT875 170 0.00 8.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew HiCrdPts: D AK Freakness: 450 6.50 1.50 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 4-Tsou-Usher 9 C 985 4 430 4.00 4.00 7-Tafler-Axen vs 6-Pan-Liu 8 8 3 2 450 6.50 1.50 8-White-French vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris 15 Par: 5Ns = 7 420 2.50 5.50 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 3-Chang-Grad 460 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 11 10 11 7 8 by South: 11 10 11 7 8 by East: 2 3 2 5 5 by West: 2 3 1 5 5 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 - 23 - 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #23 V NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 23 S A643 Morning H JT3 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES V WEST D AKQ2 V EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S 2 C 74 S JT985 100 3.50 4.50 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler H 9872 H KQ5 630 7.00 1.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura D J854 D SOUTH D T76 100 3.50 4.50 3-Mead-Hardin vs 9-Chen-Hua C AT62 S KQ7 C K8 200 0.50 7.50 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter H A64 600 6.00 2.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew HiCrdPts: D 93 Freakness: 200 0.50 7.50 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 4-Tsou-Usher 14 C QJ953 1 100 3.50 4.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 6-Pan-Liu 5 9 3 2 660 8.00 0.00 8-White-French vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris 12 Par: 3Nn = 2 100 3.50 4.50 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 3-Chang-Grad 600 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 9 8 7 8 8 by South: 8 8 7 8 8 by East: 4 5 6 5 4 by West: 4 5 6 5 4 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 - 24 - 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #24 N NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 24 S AK4 Morning H K SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES D WEST D 96543 N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S T2 C K963 S Q965 130 2.00 6.00 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler H QJT643 H 752 140 5.00 3.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura D T8 N SOUTH D A2 150 7.50 0.50 3-Mead-Hardin vs 9-Chen-Hua C AQ7 S J873 C T852 140 5.00 3.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter H A98 130 2.00 6.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew HiCrdPts: D KQJ7 Freakness: 130 2.00 6.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 4-Tsou-Usher 13 C J4 4 50 0.00 8.00 7-Tafler-Axen vs 6-Pan-Liu 9 6 4 1 140 5.00 3.00 8-White-French vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris 12 Par: 5Dn = 1 150 7.50 0.50 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 3-Chang-Grad 400 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 8 9 6 11 8 by South: 8 9 6 11 8 by East: 4 4 6 2 4 by West: 4 4 6 2 4 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 - 25 - 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #25 D NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 25 S QJ82 Morning H QJ4 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES V WEST D Q43 V EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S AK5 C A98 S 96 170 4.50 3.50 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 4-Tsou-Usher H AT872 H K53 650 2.00 6.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 6-Pan-Liu D 2 N SOUTH D AKJT987 100 8.00 0.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris C J764 S T743 C 5 150 6.00 2.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 10-Powell-Johnston H 96 660 0.50 7.50 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 1-Deegan-Phillips HiCrdPts: D 65 Freakness: 130 7.00 1.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 3-Chang-Grad 12 C KQT32 0 660 0.50 7.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 12 11 4 7 200 3.00 5.00 8-White-French vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 5 Par: 5He = 3 170 4.50 3.50 9-Davis-Gallo vs 9-Chen-Hua 650 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 2 6 2 2 6 by South: 2 6 2 1 6 by East: 8 6 11 11 7 by West: 10 6 11 11 7 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 - 26 - 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #26 V NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 26 S 84 Morning H Q93 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES V WEST D T862 D EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S KQ9532 C KT86 S JT 170 3.50 4.50 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 4-Tsou-Usher H 64 H T75 170 3.50 4.50 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 6-Pan-Liu D QJ4 V SOUTH D AK3 140 7.00 1.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris C J2 S A76 C AQ543 170 3.50 4.50 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 10-Powell-Johnston H AKJ82 170 3.50 4.50 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 1-Deegan-Phillips HiCrdPts: D 975 Freakness: 230 0.00 8.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 3-Chang-Grad 5 C 97 1 170 3.50 4.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 9 14 4 2 200 8.00 0.00 8-White-French vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 12 Par: 4Se = 2 170 3.50 4.50 9-Davis-Gallo vs 9-Chen-Hua 620 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 6 3 7 6 5 by South: 6 3 7 6 5 by East: 7 10 6 7 8 by West: 7 10 6 7 8 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 - 27 - 28 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #27 N NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 27 S JT7 Morning H KT87632 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D K N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S 86 C AJ S Q94 140 5.50 2.50 1-Syrnyk-Balcom vs 4-Tsou-Usher H Q95 H A 50 2.00 6.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 6-Pan-Liu D JT987 D SOUTH D AQ54 50 1.00 7.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris C 854 S AK532 C KQT97 170 7.00 1.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 10-Powell-Johnston H J4 140 5.50 2.50 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 1-Deegan-Phillips HiCrdPts: D 632 Freakness: 420 8.00 0.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 3-Chang-Grad 12 C 632 7 110 4.00 4.00 7-Tafler-Axen vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 3 17 2 4 130 0.00 8.00 8-White-French vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 8 Par: 5Dw*-1 2 100 3.00 5.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 9-Chen-Hua 100 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 6 7 10 3 3 by South: 6 7 10 3 3 by East: 6 4 2 10 9 by West: 6 4 2 10 9 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 - 28 - 29 30 31 32 33 BOARD #28 V NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 28 S Q65 Morning H 76 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES D WEST D Q9865 N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S A2 C A42 S KJ874 480 1.50 6.50 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler H AKT52 H QJ94 480 1.50 6.50 3-Mead-Hardin vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura D T V SOUTH D AK7 450 4.50 3.50 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 9-Chen-Hua C QJT98 S T93 C 3 50 7.00 1.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter H 83 50 7.00 1.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew HiCrdPts: D J432 Freakness: 450 4.50 3.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 4-Tsou-Usher 8 C K765 2 480 1.50 6.50 8-White-French vs 6-Pan-Liu 14 14 6 4 50 7.00 1.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris 4 Par: 6Sw = 1 480 1.50 6.50 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 10-Powell-Johnston 980 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 1 1 1 5 2 by South: 1 1 1 5 2 by East: 11 12 12 8 11 by West: 11 12 12 8 11 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 - 29 - 30 31 32 33 BOARD #29 D NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 29 S KJ4 Morning H J SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES V WEST D KT98 V EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S T952 C AJ754 S Q87 120 4.00 4.00 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler H AKT7 H Q8432 100 2.50 5.50 3-Mead-Hardin vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura D J52 V SOUTH D A764 100 2.50 5.50 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 9-Chen-Hua C 82 S A63 C T 300 0.00 8.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter H 965 600 8.00 0.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew HiCrdPts: D Q3 Freakness: 180 6.00 2.00 7-Tafler-Axen vs 4-Tsou-Usher 13 C KQ963 4 150 5.00 3.00 8-White-French vs 6-Pan-Liu 8 8 1 4 500 7.00 1.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris 11 Par: 5Cn = 2 200 1.00 7.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 10-Powell-Johnston 600 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 7 7 5 7 11 by South: 7 6 5 7 11 by East: 5 5 8 6 2 by West: 5 5 8 6 2 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 - 30 - 31 32 33 BOARD #30 N NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 30 S KQ8763 Morning H 82 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D T632 D EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S AJ9 C 9 S 5 420 4.50 3.50 2-Longridge-Shimokura vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler H J9 H KT7653 420 4.50 3.50 3-Mead-Hardin vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura D A4 N SOUTH D QJ75 50 1.00 7.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 9-Chen-Hua C T87432 S T42 C J6 100 0.00 8.00 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter H AQ4 450 7.00 1.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 2-Yamanouchi-Chiew HiCrdPts: D K98 Freakness: 430 6.00 2.00 7-Tafler-Axen vs 4-Tsou-Usher 5 C AKQ5 6 110 2.00 6.00 8-White-French vs 6-Pan-Liu 10 7 4 6 170 3.00 5.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris 18 Par: 4Ss = 0 460 8.00 0.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 10-Powell-Johnston 420 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 8 10 4 8 5 by South: 8 10 5 8 5 by East: 5 3 7 5 5 by West: 4 3 7 4 5 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 - 31 - 32 33 BOARD #31 V NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 31 S AQT953 Morning H QJ SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D 2 N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S K6 C 8542 S J8742 650 4.00 4.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 6-Pan-Liu H 95 H 632 680 7.00 1.00 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris D K654 D SOUTH D A98 620 1.50 6.50 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 10-Powell-Johnston C KQ963 S C T7 230 0.00 8.00 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 1-Deegan-Phillips H AKT874 650 4.00 4.00 7-Tafler-Axen vs 3-Chang-Grad HiCrdPts: D QJT73 Freakness: 680 7.00 1.00 8-White-French vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 9 C AJ 6 620 1.50 6.50 9-Davis-Gallo vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 11 5 3 2 680 7.00 1.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 9-Chen-Hua 15 Par: 5Hs = 9 650 4.00 4.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter 650 to NS ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 8 7 11 9 7 by South: 8 8 11 9 7 by East: 5 4 2 3 5 by West: 4 4 2 3 5 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 - 32 - 33 BOARD #32 N NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 32 S 83 Morning H T32 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES D WEST D AQJ32 V EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S KQJ972 C AQJ S AT AVE- AVE+ 2.31 5.69 3-Mead-Hardin vs 6-Pan-Liu H AQ94 H J8 140 4.56 3.44 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris D K5 N SOUTH D T964 140 4.56 3.44 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 10-Powell-Johnston C K S 654 C 76543 140 4.56 3.44 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 1-Deegan-Phillips H K765 100 7.94 0.06 7-Tafler-Axen vs 3-Chang-Grad HiCrdPts: D 87 Freakness: 140 4.56 3.44 8-White-French vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 14 C T982 2 140 4.56 3.44 9-Davis-Gallo vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 18 5 6 3 170 0.63 7.38 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 9-Chen-Hua 3 Par: 4Sw = 1 170 0.63 7.38 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter 620 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 4 3 5 6 7 by South: 4 3 5 6 7 by East: 7 10 6 6 5 by West: 8 10 7 7 6 TOP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 - 33 - BOARD #33 D NORTH Dec 20 RESULTS OF BOARD 33 S JT52 Morning H J743 SCORES MATCHPOINTS NAMES N WEST D 5 N EAST N-S E-W N-S E-W S 94 C AQJ6 S AKQ87 480 1.00 7.00 3-Mead-Hardin vs 6-Pan-Liu H T98652 H AK 50 7.50 0.50 4-Strebinger-Christoffersen vs 8-Tchvialeva-Harris D AJ76 N SOUTH D KT9 50 7.50 0.50 5-Walti-Tchakalian vs 10-Powell-Johnston C 2 S 63 C T73 100 5.50 2.50 6-Ashwell-Smith vs 1-Deegan-Phillips H Q 100 5.50 2.50 7-Tafler-Axen vs 3-Chang-Grad HiCrdPts: D Q8432 Freakness: 790 0.00 8.00 8-White-French vs 5-Gilbert-Tichler 9 C K9854 3 110 4.00 4.00 9-Davis-Gallo vs 7-Yamanouchi-Shimokura 5 19 6 2 140 3.00 5.00 10-Lochang-Dietrich vs 9-Chen-Hua 7 Par: 5He = 6 420 2.00 6.00 11-Stuart-Levitt vs 11-Ottridge-Hayter 450 to EW ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Dummy: NT S H D C by North: 3 2 1 4 7 by South: 3 2 1 3 7 by East: 8 10 11 9 5 by West: 8 10 11 9 5