Syllabus, reading assignments and due dates

All readings and assignments are due before class on the day indicated on the syllabus, unless explicitely stated otherwise, as in "Read (after class)".

Introduction and Review
WEEK 1:
January 5, 7
Lecture 1: Course Introduction (pptx)(ppt)

Lab day! The class will meet in ASB 9838.
WEEK 2:
January 12, 14
Lecture 2: Computer Architecture Primer (pptx)(ppt) (pdf)
Read (after class): Tanenbaum, Structured Computer Organization (Fifth Edition), pp. 292-310
Lecture 3: Multicore and Multithreaded Processors. Case study: Niagara, AMD Opteron
Read (after class):
  • Tanenbaum, Structured Computer Organization (Fifth Edition), pp. 548-567
  • Hennessy, Patterson, Computer Architecture: Quantitative Approach (Fifth Edition), pp. 172-181
  • Hennessy, Patterson, Computer Architecture: Quantitative Approach (Fifth Edition), pp. 249-257
  • Tanenbaum, Structured Computer Organization pp. 311-323

Lecture 4: Operating Systems Primer (lecture notes)
Read (after class): Tanenbaum, Process Scheduling.

Topic I: Using Hardware Counters to Improve Performance
WEEK 3:
January 19, 21
Read: Symbiotic Jobscheduling for a Simultaneous Multithreading Processor (Skip Sections 2 and 6-12)
Presenter: Mohammad, Stephen
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Read: Thread Clustering: Sharing-Aware Scheduling on SMP-CMP-SMT Multiprocessors
Presenter: Tyler, Patrick
Due: Summaries of the assigned papers
Topic II: Understanding and Eliminating Resource Contention
WEEK 4:
January 26, 28
Read: Predicting Inter-Thread Cache Contention on a Chip Multi-Processor Architecture (skip Section 2.5)
Presenter: Porus, Fahim
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Due in class: Assignment 1 (group 1)
Read: Addressing Shared Resource Contention in Multicore Processors via Scheduling
Presenter: Shane, Mark
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Topic III: Parallel Programming I
WEEK 5:
February 2, 4
Read: Locating Cache Performance Bottlenecks Using Data Profiling
Presenter: Kaushik, Zhuoli (John)
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Due in class: Assignment 1 (group 2)
Read: MapReduce: Simplified Processing on Large Clusters
Presenter: Godfrey, Baoxuan
Read: Searching for Concurrent Design Patterns in Video Games: Practical lessons in achieving parallelism in a video game engine
Presenter: Stephen, Berfu
Due: Summary of the assigned papers
Topic IV: NUMA systems and Final Project Selection
WEEK 6:
February 9, 11
Read: A Case for NUMA-Aware Contention Managaement on Multicore Systems
Presenter: Tianhai (Sky), Mohammad A.
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Lecture 5: Final Projects
Read: All final project proposals.
Due Sunday night: Final project choice of proposal and group membership
Olympic break
WEEK 7:
February 16, 18
NO CLASS. Olympic break
NO CLASS. Olympic break
WEEK 8:
February 23, 25
NO CLASS. Olympic break.
NO CLASS. Olympic break.
Topic V: Asymmetric Systems
WEEK 9:
March 2, 4
Guest Lecture: Dr. Lesley Shannon. Networks-on-Chips
Read: Unleashing the Potential of Asymmetric Multicore Processors Through Operating System Support
Read:Reviewer Comments
Read: A Comprehensive Scheduler for Asymmetric Multicore Systems
Presenter: Ken, Fei
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Topic VI: Optimizations for Multicore Processors
WEEK 10:
March 9, 11
Read: Decoupling Contention Management from Scheduling
Presenter: Hamed, Nigel
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Read: MCCDB: Minimizing Cache Conflicts in MulticoreProcessors for Databases
Presenter: Baskaran, Bassam
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Topic VII: Parallel Programming II
WEEK 11:
March 16, 18
Read: Serialization Sets: A Dynamic Dependence-Based Parallel Execution Model
Presenter: Navid, Ehsan
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Read: Optimistic Parallelism Requires Abstractions
Presenter: Serguei, Zhi Feng (Robert)
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Topic VIII: Multicore Operating Systems
WEEK 12:
March 23, 25
Read: The Multikernel: A New OS Architecture for Scalable Multicore Systems
Presenter: Luping, Eric
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Read: Corey: An Operating System for Many Cores
Presenter: Jon, Alex
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Final Project Presentations
WEEK 13:
March 30, April 1
Managing shared state in Cascade: Shane
Parallelization of Machine translation: Baskaran
Cascade Producer/Consumer: Zhuoli Zhang
Prefetching: Mark, Kaushik, Porus, Robert, Fahim, Patrick
Locality-aware DB: Bassam, Luping
Final Project Presentations
WEEK 14:
April 6, 8
Context Switching: Ken, Godfrey, Stephen Tiu, Mohammad Alkurbi, Nigel
Locality-Aware DB: Berfu, Job, Alex, Baoxuan
Precise Degradation: Tyler
Memory Migration: Mohammad, Stephen Makonin, Sky, Fei
Locality-Aware Database: Ehsan, Serguei, Hamed
Hardware-accelerated Profiling: Eric
GUEST LECTURES
WEEK 15:
April 13, 15
Guest lecture: Andrew Brownsword, Electronic Arts
New location: TASC1 9204 West
Guest lecture: Dr. Sathish Gopalakrishnan, UBC

© Copyright 2007 Simon Fraser University www.sfu.ca