Syllabus, reading assignments and due dates

All readings and assignments are due before class on the day indicated on the syllabus, unless explicitely stated otherwise, as in "Read (after class)".

Paper summaries must posted on the course Wiki at latest 30 minutes before the class on the date for which they are assigned. You will not receive credit for the summary if you do not post your summary 30 minutes before the class time. 

Introduction and Review
WEEK 1:
January 11, 13
Lecture 1: Course Introduction (pptx)(ppt)

Lecture 2: Computer Architecture Primer (pptx)(ppt) (pdf)
Read (after class): Tanenbaum, Structured Computer Organization (Fifth Edition), pp. 292-310

Lecture 3: Operating Systems Primer (lecture notes)
Read (after class): Tanenbaum, Process Scheduling.

Topic I: Hardware Counters as a Tool in Systems Research
WEEK 2:
January 18, 20
Read: Symbiotic Jobscheduling for a Simultaneous Multithreading Processor (Skip Sections 2 and 6-12)
Presenter:  Mohammad
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Lab day! The class will meet in ASB 9840.

Lecture 4: Multicore and Multithreaded Processors. Case study: Niagara, AMD Opteron
Read (after class):
  • Tanenbaum, Structured Computer Organization (Fifth Edition), pp. 548-567
  • Hennessy, Patterson, Computer Architecture: Quantitative Approach (Fifth Edition), pp. 172-181
  • Hennessy, Patterson, Computer Architecture: Quantitative Approach (Fifth Edition), pp. 249-257
  • Tanenbaum, Structured Computer Organization pp. 311-323
Topic II: Shared Resource Management on Multicore Processors
WEEK 3:
January 25, 27
Read: Addressing Shared Resource Contention in Multicore Processors via Scheduling
Presenter: Pascal Schoenhardt, Dan Lin
Due: Summaries of the assigned papers
Read: A Case for NUMA-Aware Contention Management on Multicore Systems
Presenter: Ann Clifton
Due: Summaries of the assigned papers
Topic III: Locks, locks, locks!
WEEK 4:
February 1, 3
Lecture 5: The Art of Scalable Synchronization (pptx) (ppt)
Read after class: Herlihy, Shavit, The Art of Multiprocessor Programming, Spinlocks
Due in class: Assignment 1
Read: Decoupling Contention Management from Scheduling
Presenter: Justin Funston, Tayebeh Lofti
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Topic IV: Resource Management: from Multicores to Data Centers
WEEK 5:
February 8, 10
Read: A Comprehensive Scheduler for Asymmetric Multicore Processors
Presenter: Vladimir Avram
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Lecture 5: Presentation and explanation of final project proposals.
Read: All final project proposals.

Due in class: Assignment 2
Due Sunday night: Project topic, project group sent to Sasha by e-mail
READING BREAK: Work on your project!!!
WEEK 6:
February 15, 17
Meet with your project team mates to decide:
  • What steps you need to take to accomplish your goals -- the workplan
  • When you need to complete each step in order to finish the project by the deadline -- milestones
  • How you will spread the work among the team mates -- assignment of responsibilities

A written report on the workplan, milestones and assignment of responsibilities will be due in class on TUESDAY.
Topic V: Virtual Machines, Data Center Performance and Energy Management
WEEK 7:
February 22, 24
Read: Introduction to Virtualization -- this paper will not be discussed in class

Read: Virtualizing I/O Devices on VMware Workstation’s Hosted Virtual Machine Monitor
Presenter: Zahra Vaseqi, Jia Sun
Due: Summary of the assigned paper

Due in class: Project workplan and milestones, assignment of responsibilities
Read: Black-box and Gray-box Strategies for Virtual Machine Migration
Presenter: Ryan Shea
Due: Summary of the assigned paper

Read: AKULA: A Toolset for Developing Scheduling Algorithms on Multicore Systems
Presenter: Mike Phillips
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
WEEK 8:
March 1, 3
Read: Q-Clouds: Managing Performance
Interference Effects for QoS-Aware Clouds

Presenter: Ahmed
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Read: MapReduce: Simplified Processing on Large Clusters
Presenter: Taher Dameh
Due: Summary of the assigned papers

Read: Tiled-MapReduce: Optimizing Resource Usages of Data-parallel Applications on Multicore with Tiling
Presenter: Weiqiang Ma
Due: Summary of the assigned papers
Topic VI: Shared Data: Challenges and Opportunities
WEEK 9:
March 8, 10
Read: Thread Clustering: Sharing-Aware Scheduling on SMP-CMP-SMT Multiprocessors
Presenter: Mingzhe Zhu, Xiaoqiang Ma
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Read: Tornado: Maximizing Locality and Concurrency in a Shared Memory Multiprocessor Operating System
Presenter: Kevan Thompson, Marzieh Razavi
Due: Summary of the assigned paper

Read: A Case for Scaling Applications to Many-core Platforms with OS Clustering
Presenter: Zia
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
WEEK 10:
March 15, 17
Read: Data-Oriented Transaction Execution
Presenter: Zheng Xu
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Distinguished Lecture Series: Margo Seltzer, Harvard University. Thursday, 10:30am T9204

Attend the lecture -- mandatory.
The class will be one hour shorter and will begin at 1:30pm.

Guest lecture: Dr. Arrvindh Shriraman.
Topic VII: Future Operating Systems
WEEK 11:
March 22, 24
Read: The Multikernel: A new OS architecture for scalable multicore systems
Presenter:  Max Whitney
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Read: Corey: An Operating System for Many Cores
Presenter:  Longlong Zhu
Due: Summary of the assigned paper

Read: An Analysis of Linux Scalability on Multicore Systems
Presenter: Elliot Rushton, Jay Kolkarni
Due: Summary of the assigned paper
Final Project Presentations
WEEK 12:
March 29, 31


Final Project Presentations and Mock-up Program Committee
WEEK 13:
April 5, 7


Final project due date: TBA

© Copyright 2007 Simon Fraser University www.sfu.ca